MCW/Marquette Medical Alumni Association

EmailEmail    |   Bookmark Page Bookmark  |   RSS Feeds RSS  |   Print Page Print  

Congratulations to the Class of 2012

Comment
on this article


Summer 2012 issue (pdf)


Bridget Kelly, MD ’12, receives her MD hood from her grandfather, L. Thomas Plouff, MD ’55 (right), and Joseph E. Kerschner, MD ’90, Fel ’98, Dean of the Medical School and Executive Vice President, at a May 17 special hooding ceremony.


Graduate School students enter the Milwaukee Theatre in the commencement processional.


Medical school graduates recite the Oath of Hippocrates.

Graduation festivities for the Medical College of Wisconsin began on May 17 with a special hooding ceremony for medical school graduates, a new tradition at the College. Members of the Class of 2012 received individual honors at their senior awards dinner later that night.

The annual commencement ceremony took place on May 18 at the Milwaukee Theatre, at which the Medical College of Wisconsin and its Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences awarded 202 MD, 38 PhD, 27 MS, four MA, and 18 Master of Public Health degrees.

The 2012 commencement address was given by T. Michael Bolger, JD, President Emeritus of the Medical College who served as the school’s top executive for 20 years before retiring in 2010. He also received an Honorary Doctor of Medical Science degree, one of three honorary degrees awarded. The College also honored Jan Lennon and Cordelia Taylor, RN, long time Wisconsin community leaders, with honorary doctoral degrees.

Additionally, three outstanding faculty members were honored with Distinguished Service Awards, the College’s highest faculty honor. They are:   

  • Jordan Fink, MD, Professor of Medicine and Pediatrics, Chief of Allergy and Immunology at Froedtert Hospital, and Director of Immunotherapy at Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin
     
  • Ann Nattinger, MD, MPH, Lady Riders Professor of Breast Cancer Research, Professor of Medicine and Chief of the Division of General Internal Medicine, and Director of the Center for Patient Care and Outcomes Research
     
  • Reza Shaker, MD, Fel ’88, Joseph E. Geenen Professor and Chief of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Director of the Clinical and Translational Science Institute of Southeast Wisconsin, Director of the College’s Digestive Disease Center and Senior Associate Dean for Clinical and Translational Research.

The following teaching awards were presented:

GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MENTOR
Elaine Drew, PhD

GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING TEACHER
Ruta Brazauskas, PhD ’03

MCWAH HOUSESTAFF AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING
Marisa Chapman,MD ’09
Matthew Loichinger, DO

THE MILWAUKEE ACADEMY OF MEDICINE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING
Larry L. Duenk, MD ’89, GME ’94

HARRY BECKMAN BASIC SCIENCE TEACHING AWARD
Michael F. McBride, MD ’92, Fel ’97

ERNEST O. HENSCHEL CLINICAL TEACHING AWARD
Tomer J. Begaz, MD

The following Graduate Student awards were presented:

FRIENDS OF MCW DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY DISSERTATION AWARD RECIPIENTS
Adam Dubis, Department of Cell Biology, Neurobiology and Anatomy; Dissertation: “Characterizing Foveal Morphology in the Normal and Diseased Retina”

Joshua Ziarek, Department of Biochemistry; Dissertation: “Biophysical Analysis of CXCL12/CXCR4 Interactions and Structure-Guided Inhibitor Discovery”


The following Medical Student awards were presented:

ALPHA OMEGA ALPHA
Nima Almassi
Andrew J. Kirkpatrick
Glorilee Balistrieri
Ian J. Koszewski
Jesse E. Bauwens
Edward R. Lee
Megan M. Bright
Amy S. Pearson
Jessica E. Brown
Ashley J. Pilgrim
Kevin K. Casper
Neha Prakash
Kaela B. Chiu
Erin M. Preloger
Sharon Y. Chow
Jamie R. Privratsky, PhD
Dru M. Claar
Elizabeth M. Rietema
Anna J. Conterato
Kevin M. Riggle
Benjamin S. Dunne
Travis S. Scudday
Simon B. Griesbach
Nora K. Shumway
Nicole E. Groeschl
Cory A. Siebe
Kelly N. Hagedorn
W. Austin Smith
Brianna R. Hermans
Kathryn R. Sobczak
Pamela R. Hughes
Lance G. Jacobson
Amy M. Strikwerda

THE HIRAM B. BENJAMIN AWARD IN ANATOMY
Justinn M. Tanem

THE LOWELL A. SETHER MEMORIAL AWARD IN ANATOMY
Aarti D. Bhatt

THE BEN AND ELLA WAGNER MEMORIAL AWARD IN ANATOMY
Brian T. Nickel

THE QUICK AWARD IN BIOCHEMISTRY
Jamie R. Privratsky, PhD; Kevin M. Riggle

THE PASTEUR AWARD IN MICROBIOLOGY
Pamela R. Hughes

THE WISCONSIN SOCIETY OF PATHOLOGISTS ANNUAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PATHOLOGY
Brian T. Brinkerhoff

THE BROOKER AWARD IN PHARMACOLOGY
Rachel M. Landisch

J.J. SMITH AWARD IN PHYSIOLOGY
Katie L. Krause, PhD

THE WILSON PHILLIPS AWARD IN ANESTHESIOLOGY
Gena M. Puckett

SOCIETY FOR ACADEMIC EMERGENCY MEDICINE ANNUAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN EMERGENCY MEDICINE
Molly K. Gill

THE RALPH G. BURNETT MEMORIAL AWARD
Catherine Chu

THE FOUNDERS AWARD OF THE WISCONSIN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS
Pamela R. Hughes

THE HANUS FAMILY PRACTICE AWARD
Nicole E. Groeschl

THE VICTORIA A. VOLLRATH, MD AND CHRISTOPHER VOLLRATH SCHUMACHER, MD AWARD IN FAMILY MEDICINE
Simon B. Griesbach; Lauren K. Lietzau

THE DONALD J. WELTER MEMORIAL AWARD
Elisabeth J. Sederberg

THE KEELAN-TRESCH AWARD FOR SCHOLARSHIP IN CARDIOVASCULAR MEDICINE
Sergey G. Gurevich

THE ENDOCRINE SOCIETY MEDICAL STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Kevin K. Casper

THE JOSEPH A. BARTOS, MD ENDOWED STUDENT AWARD
Anna J. Conterato

THE ENGSTROM AWARD IN INTERNAL MEDICINE
Dru M. Claar

THE DYKE AWARD IN NEUROLOGY
Katherine T. Liu

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF NEUROLOGY STUDENT PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN NEUROLOGY
John M. Leschke

THE DR. JOHN J. AND JOAN M. BRENNAN ENDOWED AWARD IN OBSTETRICS/ GYNECOLOGY
Elizabeth E. Hopp

THE DR. AND MRS. JACK A. KLIEGER ENDOWED AWARD IN OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY
Jeff D. Nance

THE WALTER P. BLOUNT AWARD IN ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY
Jesse E. Bauwens

THE BRUCE J. BREWER, MD ENDOWED STUDENT AWARD IN ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY
Lance G. Jacobson

THE THOMAS W. GROSSMAN AWARD IN OTOLARYNGOLOGY
Laura R. Garcia-Rodriguez

ROBERT J. TOOHILL AWARD IN OTOLARYNGOLOGY
Edward R. Lee

THE J.C. PETERSON PEDIATRIC AWARD
Erin M. Preloger

THE PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION STUDENT-OF-THE-YEAR AWARD
Tyler D. Hedin

THE OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN PSYCHIATRY AWARD
Amy M. Strikwerda

THE MAURICE GREENBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Richard J. Lee

DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Kevin M. Riggle

THE RANDLE E. POLLARD ENDOWED PRIZE IN UROLOGY
Nima Almassi

DR. MARVIN WAGNER CLINICAL MENTORSHIP AWARD
Alaina P. Vidmar

OFFICE OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY SERVICE
Matthew A. Armfield

DR. PHILIP B. AND BETTY O’NEILL SENIOR AWARD
Nima Almassi

FRIENDS OF THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN SERVICE AWARD
Matthew A. Armfield; Elica Inagaki

THE WALTER ZEIT FELLOWS LEADERSHIP AWARD
Elica Inagaki

THE STABENAU AWARD
Jamie R. Privratsky, PhD

THE MORRIS AND LEE ZUCKERMAN CLINICAL PROFICIENCY AWARD
Ashley J. Pilgrim

THE LEONARD TOW HUMANISM IN MEDICINE AWARD
Amy S. Pearson

HOUGHTON AWARD
Erin M. Preloger

THE MICHAEL J. DUNN, MD, CLASS OF 1962 ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Kelly N. Hagedorn

THE PATRICK E. BOLGER MEMORIAL AWARD
Nima Almassi

THE MILLMANN AWARD
Simon B. Griesbach

Scenes from the 2012 Commencement

































Comments

Comments are subject to approval. The Medical College reserves the right to edit comments for length, grammar, clarity and appropriateness.

Please include your first and last name. Alumni, please also feel free to include your class year(s). Your e-mail address will not be published.

Comments / Ratings

The following required items were not provided or are in the wrong format. Please provide the required responses and submit again:

Name:
  Please enter your name
  Please enter a valid email
Comment Title:
Comment: 550 characters left
  Please enter a comment
webmaster@mcw.edu
© 2014 Medical College of Wisconsin
Page Updated 05/31/2013