Graduate Medical Education

EmailEmail    |   Bookmark Page Bookmark  |   RSS Feeds RSS  |   Print Page Print  

Medical College of Wisconsin Affiliated Hospitals, Inc.

Opportunities in Graduate Medical Education

Clinical Fellowships



Fellowship programs are available for physicians who have completed their basic residency training.  ACGME accredited fellowships are noted with an asterisk *.  Positions are offered in the following specialty areas: 

 

PROGRAM

PROGRAM DIRECTOR/

PROGRAM COORDINATOR

OFFICE NUMBER
(AREA CODE 414)

Anesthesiology

 

 

Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology *

 

Paul Pagel, MD, PhD
Orlando Diaz
805-6104

Anesthesiology Quality and Patient Safety

Tom Ebert, MD
Orlando Diaz
805-6104

Critical Care *

 

Sylvia Dolinski, MD
Orlando Diaz
805-6104

Neuro Anesthesiology

 

Kathryn Lauer, MD
Orlando Diaz
805-6104

Obstetrics *

 

Elizabeth Ellinas, MD
Cathleen Brummer
805-3914

Pain Management *

 

Hariharan Shankar, MD
Orlando Diaz
805-6104

Pediatric Anesthesiology *

 

Susan Staudt, MD
Orlando Diaz
805-6104

Regional Anesthesiology

 

Karin Madsen, MD
805-6127

Dermatology

 

 

Pediatric Dermatology

 

Sheila Galbraith, MD
Shelly Martin
955-3106

Emergency Medicine

 

 

Emergency Medical Services *

 

Ronald Pirrallo, MD, MHSA    
Jennifer Myszkowski
805-6454

Family & Community Medicine

 

 

Academic Family Medicine

 

Linda Meurer, MD
955-5720

Internal Medicine

 

 

Adult Congenital Heart Disease

 

Michael Earing, MD
266-6457

Advanced Gastrointestinal Endoscopy

 

Kulwinder Dua, MD
955-6825

Advanced Heart Failure *

 

Michael Cinquegrani, MD
Robin Karst
805-0438

Cardiovascular Medicine *

 

Michael Widlansky, MD
Robin Karst
805-0438

Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology *

 

Dalip Singh, MD
Robin Karst
805-0438

Critical Care Medicine

 

Rahul Nanchal, MD
955-7043

Endocrine and Metabolism *

 

Jerald Marifke, MD
Robin Karst
805-0438

Gastroenterology *

 

Thangam Venkatesan, MD
Brooke Lessmiller
805-0516

General Internal Medicine

 

Ann Nattinger, MD
384-2000 xt. 42682

Geriatrics/Gerontology *

 

Kathryn Denson, MD
Jessica Kaho
805-0437

Hematology/Oncology *

 

Christopher Chitambar, MD
Brooke Lessmiller
805-0516

Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation

 

Mary Horowitz, MD, MS
805-0700

Hospice and Palliative Medicine *

 

Sean Marks, MD
Brooke Lessmiller
805-0516

 

Infectious Diseases *

 

Mary Beth Graham, MD
Jessica Kaho
805-0437

Interventional Cardiology

 

David Marks, MD
955-6761

Nephrology *

 

Brahm Vasudev, MD
Robin Karst
805-0438

Pulmonary & Critical Care *

 

Kenneth Presberg, MD
Jessica Kaho
805-0437

Rheumatology *

 

Irina Konon, MD
Brooke Lessmiller
805-0516

Sleep Medicine *

Kavita Ratarasarn, MD
Jessica Kaho
805-0437

Transplant Nephrology

 

Brahm Vasudev,MD                Brenda Denk
805-9050

Neurology

 

 

Autonomic Disorders

 

Thomas Chelimsky, MD
805-5235

Clinical Neurophysiology *

 

Paul Barkhaus, MD
Jennifer Richards
805-9690

          Headache Medicine

Fred Freitag, DO

 

          Neurointerventional

Marc Lazzaro, MD       
Jennifer Richards
805-9690

 

Neurocritical Care

 

John R. Lynch, MD
805-9236

Pediatric Neurology *

 

Nadir Khan, MD
Kimberly Hughes
337-8702

Vascular Neurology *

 

Osama O. Zaidat, MD
Jennifer Richards
805-9690

Neurosurgery

 

 

Spinal Cord Surgery

 

Shekar Kurpad, MD, PhD
955-7188

Obstetrics-Gynecology

 

 

Advanced Gynecologic Endoscopic Surgery

 

Grace Janik, MD
289-9668

Maternal-Fetal Medicine

 

Erika Peterson, MD
805-9019

Ophthalmology

 

 

Oculoplastics

 

Gerald Harris, MD
955-2020

Retina

 

Dennis Han, MD
955-2020

Orthopaedic Surgery

 

 

Foot Surgery

 

Richard Marks, MD
805-7445

Hand Surgery *

 

Roger Daley, MD
Anne Kinowski, C-TAGME
805-7433

Otolaryngology

 

 

Pediatric Otolaryngology *

 

Cecille Sulman, MD
Alyssa Bau
805-5671

Pathology

 

 

Blood Banking and Transfusion Medicine *

 

Rowena Punzalan, MD
Shon Nizer
937-6334

Cytopathology *

 

Arjun Rao, MD
Elizabeth Paradowski
805-8576

Forensic Pathology *

 

Wieslawa Tlomak, MD
Sheila Plowman
223-1201

GI/Liver Pathology

 

Richard Komorowski, MD
805-8445

Hematopathology *

 

Horatiu Olteanu, MD
Elizabeth Paradowski
805-8576

Pediatric Pathology *

 

Paula North, MD
Ann Diamond
266-2255

          Selective Pathology- Surgical *

Saul Suster, MD
Elizabeth Paradowski
805-8576

Pediatrics

 

 

Adolescent Medicine *

 

M. Susan Jay, MD
Kristie Mulligan
266-2754

Advanced Congenital Cardiology Non-Invasive Imaging

Peter Bartz, MD
Jessica Scherr
266-2448

Allergy & Immunology *

 

Asriani Chiu, MD
Deidre Carr
266-6840

Cardiology *

 

Peter Bartz, MD
Jessica Scherr
266-2448

Child Abuse Pediatrics *

 

Lynn Sheets, MD
Sara Kreuter
266-2090

Critical Care *

 

Karen Marcdante, MD
Renee Draper
266-3392

Emergency Medicine *

 

Viday Heffner, MD
Beverly Hayes
266-2622

Endocrinology *

 

Omar Ali, MD
Felesia Martin
266-7505

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Earnestine Willis, MD, MPH
955-4131

 Gastroenterology *

 

Praveen Goday, MD
Betsy Flinn
266-3915

Hematology/Oncology *

 

Richard Tower, MD
Laura Walker
955-4137

Medical Genetics *

 

William Rhead, MD, PhD
Kathleen Grande
266-2979

Neonatology *

 

Ganesh Konduri, MD
Connie Tairi
337-5499

Nephrology *

 

Scott K. Van Why, MD
Corinne Dean
337-7140

Pulmonary *

 

Julie Noe, MD
Laura Roth
266-4848

Rheumatology *

 

Calvin Williams, MD, PhD
Karen Felty
266-6701

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

 

 

Spasticity & Neurorehabilitation

John McGuire, MD
Susan Abrahms
805-7355

Spinal Cord Injury Medicine *

 

Vaishnavi Muqeet, MD
Susan Abrahms
805-9770

Sports Medicine *

 

Anne Z. Hoch, DO
Karen Gonzalez
805-7461

Plastic Surgery

 

 

Craniofacial Surgery *

 

Arlen D. Denny, MD
Denise Palick
266-2825

Hand Surgery *

 

Hani Matloub, MD
Debbie Bruening
805-5456

Microsurgery

 

John Hijjawi, MD
Debbie Bruening
805-5456

Psychiatry

 

 

Addiction Psychiatry *

 

Elpidio Mariano, MD
Beverly Pernitzke, C-TAGME
955-7240

Child Psychiatry *

 

Kathleen Koth, DO
Beverly Pernitzke, C-TAGME
955-7240

Forensic Psychiatry *

 

Joseph Layde, MD
Beverly Pernitzke, C-TAGME
955-7240

Geriatric Psychiatry *

 

Joseph Goveas, MD
Beverly Pernitzke, C-TAGME
955-7240

Psychosomatic Medicine *

 

Christina Wichman, DO
Beverly Pernitzke, C-TAGME
955-7240

Radiology

 

 

Advanced Neuroradiology Imaging

 

John Ulmer, MD
Carolyn Campeaux
805-0287

Breast Imaging

 

Mary Beth Gonyo, MD
805-3003

Digital Imaging

 

W. Dennis Foley, MD
805-2173

Musculoskeletal

 

G. F. Carrera, MD
805-3750

Neuroradiology *

 

Andrew Klein, MD
Carolyn Campeaux
805-0287

Pediatric Neuroradiology

 

Nghia (Jack) Vo, MD
266-5888

Pediatric Radiology *

 

David Moe, MD
Kendra Kusch
266-4549

Thoracic Imaging

 

Lawrence Goodman, MD
805-3120

Vascular Interventional Radiology *

 

Parag Patel, MD
Suellen Johnson
805-3125

Surgery

 

 

Bariatric & Foregut Surgery

 

James Wallace, MD, PhD
805-5844

          Congenital Cardiac Surgery *

James Tweddell, MD
Shirley Geurtsen
955-6904

Endocrine Surgery

 

Tracy Wang, MD, MPH
805-5755

Hepato-Pancreato-Biliary (HPB) Surgery

 

Kathleen Christians, MD
805-9720

Pediatric Surgery *

 

Casey Calkins, MD
Teresa Hauser
266-6557

Surgical Critical Care *

 

Panna Codner, MD
Laurie Hein
805-8622

          Transplant Surgery

David C. Cronin, II, MD, PhD
955-6920

Vascular Surgery *

 

Kellie Brown, MD
Amy Leisten
805-8620

Urology

 

 

Andrology

 

Jay Sandlow, MD
805-0805

Pediatric Urology *

 

Charles Durkee, MD
Charlotte Ricker
337-7757

 

webmaster@mcw.edu
© 2014 Medical College of Wisconsin
Page Updated 09/16/2014