EmailEmail    |   Bookmark Page Bookmark  |   RSS Feeds RSS  |   Print Page Print  

Best Doctors® 2014

446 Medical College Doctors Recognized as Best Doctors in America
 

Best Doctors Logo 2014


A total of 446 Medical College of Wisconsin faculty physicians, representing 63 specialties, are listed on the Best Doctors® in America list for 2014. The information, compiled by Best Doctors, Inc., includes more physicians from the Medical College than any other group practice or institution in Wisconsin.

Medical College physicians account for over 44% of the 1,015 Wisconsin physicians listed as Best Doctors. More Best Doctors® practice at two of the Medical College’s major teaching hospital affiliates, Froedtert Hospital and Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin, than at any other hospitals in the state.

Information is listed by MCW Faculty/Physician name and Specialty Area.

 A

Stephen E. Abram, Anesthesiology

Thomas C. Abshire, Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)

Syed M. Ahmed, Family Medicine

John Aiken, Surgery (Pediatric)

Andreea Antonescu-Turcu, Pulmonary Medicine

Marjorie J. Arca, Surgery (Pediatric)

Ehab Atallah, Medical Oncology & Hematology

 B

Jamie Baisden, Neurosurgery

Angela Baker-Franckowiak,Pediatrics

Anthony Balcom, Urology

Paul E. Barkhaus, Neurology

Brett Barkimer, Internal Medicine & Pediatrics

Shawn D. Bartel, Internal Medicine & Pediatrics

Richard P. Barthel, Pediatric Psychiatry

Peter J. Bartz, Pediatric Specialist

Mir Basir, Pediatric Specialist

Joan Bedinghaus, Family Medicine

Randy Bell, Internal Medicine

Richard J. Berens, Anesthesiology

Stuart Berger, Pediatrics (Cardiology)

David J. Beste, Pediatric Specialist

Lee A. Biblo, Medicine (Cardiovascular)

David P. Bick, Pediatrics (Genetics)

Julie A. Biller, Medicine (Pulmonary)

Ellen L. Blank, Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)

Karen A. Blindauer, Neurology

Joel H. Blumin, Otolaryngology

Jonathan Bock, Otolaryngology

Steven E. Bondow, Family Medicine

Diane S. Book, Neurology

Joseph A. Bovi, Radiation Oncology

Douglas J. Bower, Family Medicine

William Bradley, Obstetrics & Gynecology

Karen J. Brasel, Surgery (Trauma and Critical Care)

Barbara Bresnahan, Nephrology

David Bresnahan, Psychiatry

Suzanne N. Brixey, Pediatrics (General)

Fredrik F. Broekhuizen, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Gregory Brotzman, Family Medicine

David C. Brousseau, Pediatrics (Emergency Medicine)

Lourdes G. Burgos, Anesthesiology

Mary Burke, Obstetrics & Gynecology

Edith Burns, Medicine (Geriatrics & Internal Medicine)

Sharon L. Busey, Pediatrics (General)

Steven Butz, Anesthesiology

Kathryn A. Bylow, Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)

 C

Michael Cada, Internal Medicine & Pediatrics

Casey M. Calkins, Surgery (Pediatric)

Bruce M. Camitta, Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)

Bruce H. Campbell, Otolaryngology

Guillermo F. Carrera, Radiology

Ty Carroll, Endocrinology

James T. Casper, Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)

John A. Charlson, Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)

Carlyle Chan, Psychiatry

Robert Chayer, Pediatrics Specialist & Psychiatry

Yee Chung Cheng, Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)

Gisela Chelimsky, Pediatric Specialist

Thomas Charles Chelimsky, Neurology

Christopher R. Chitambar, Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)

Asriani Chiu, Pediatrics (Allergy)

Kathleen K. Christians, Surgery (Surgical Oncology)

Robert Chun, Otolaryngology

Michael J. Chusid, Pediatrics (Infectious Disease)

Michael P. Cinquegrani, Medicine (Cardiology)

William R. Clarke, Pediatric Specialist

Mary E. Cohan, Medicine (Geriatrics)

Eric P. Cohen, Medicine (Nephrology)

Michael P. Collins, Neurology

Stephen Conley, Pediatric Specialist

Lois A. Connolly, Anesthesiology

Thomas B. Connor, Ophthalmology

Timothy E. Corden, Pediatrics (Critical Care)

Mary E. Cronin, Medicine (Rheumatology)

Mary Ellen Csuka, Medicine (Geriatrics & Rheumatology)

 D

Beth Damitz, Family Medicine

Lynn D'Andrea, Pediatrics (Pulmonary)

Alan K. David, Family Medicine

Carley Davis, Urology

David R. Del Toro, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Arlen D. Denny, Plastic Surgery

Kathryn Denson, Medicine (Geriatrics)

Steven Denson, Medicine (Geriatrics)

Mohan S. Dhariwal, Internal Medicine

Sabina Diehr, Family Medicine

David P. Dimmock, Pediatrics (Genetics)

Jacquelyn F. Dinusson, Family Medicine

Stephen Dolan, Medicine (Pulmonary & Critical Care)

Sylvia Y. Dolinski, Anesthesiology

Robert F. Donnell, Urology

Patricia Donohoue, Pediatrics (Endocrinology)

William Drobyski, Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)

Beth A. Drolet, Dermatology

Kulwinder S. Dua, Medicine (Gastroenterology)

Charles T. Durkee, Urology

Edmund H. Duthie, Medicine (Geriatrics)

William W. Dzwierzynski, Plastic Surgery - Hand

 E

Michael Earing, Pediatrics (Cardiology)

Thomas J. Ebert, Anesthesiology

Carey Ehlert, Pediatric Specialist

Wendi Ehrman, Pediatrics

Beth A. Erickson Wittmann, Radiation Oncology

Douglas B. Evans, Surgery

 F

Gilbert Fareau, Endocrinology

Michael Farrell, Internal Medicine

Timothy S. Fenske, Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)

Karen Fickel, Internal Medicine

James W. Findling, Medicine (Endocrinology)

Jordan Fink, Pediatrics (Allergy)

Brian-Fred Fitzsimmons, Neurology

Valerie Annette Flanary, Otolaryngology

Kathlyn Fletcher, Internal Medicine

Veronica Flood, Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)

W. Dennis Foley, Radiology

Jose Franco, Medicine (Gastroenterology & Hepatology)

Rose A. Franco, Medicine (Pulmonary & Sleep Medicine)

David R. Friedland, Otolaryngology

Kenneth Friedman, Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)

Michele A. Frommelt, Pediatrics (Cardiology)

Peter C. Frommelt, Pediatrics (Cardiology)

 G

T. Clark Gamblin, Surgery (Surgical Oncology)

Shantilal Gandhi, Anesthesiology

Mario G. Gasparri, Surgery (Cardiothoracic)

Rainer G. Gedeit, Pediatrics (Critical Care)

Nancy S. Ghanayem, Pediatrics (Critical Care)

Joan Cox Gill, Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)

MaryAnn Gilligan, Internal Medicine

Rick David Gillis, Internal Medicine

Ian Gilson, Internal Medicine

Robert Gleeson, Internal Medicine

Praveen S. Goday, Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)

Lawrence Golopol, Internal Medicine

Mary Beth Gonyo, Radiology

Lawrence R. Goodman, Radiology

John B. Gordon, Pediatrics (Special Needs)

Elizabeth M. Gore, Radiation Oncology

Marc H. Gorelick, Pediatrics (Emergency Medicine)

Laura Gottschlich, Family Medicine

David Gourlay, Pediatric Specialist

Joseph S. Goveas, Psychiatry

Mary Beth Graham, Infectious Disease

Mitchell H. Grayson, Pediatrics (Allergy)

Sandra S. Green, Internal Medicine

Michael Guralnick, Urology

 H

George B. Haasler, Surgery (Cardiothoracic)

Donald A. Hackbarth, Jr., Orthopaedic Surgery

Paul B. Halverson, Medicine (Rheumatology)

Dennis P. Han, Ophthalmology

Sheila J. Hanson, Pediatrics (Critical Care)

Parameswaran Hari, Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)

Charles J. Harkins, Otolaryngology

Gerald J. Harris, Ophthalmology

Harold H. Harsch, Psychiatry

Steven A. Harvey, Otolaryngology

Peter L. Havens, Pediatrics (Infectious Disease)

Nancy R. Haworth, Pediatrics

Kurt Hecox, Neurology

David Hehir, Pediatric Specialist

Thomas Heinrich, Psychiatry

Robert S. Hellman, Radiology

Robin Helm, Family Medicine

Ann K. Helms, Neurology

Gary M. Herdrich, Family Medicine

Dale K. Heuer, Ophthalmology

Jennifer Hickman, Pediatric Specialist

Robert A. Hieb, Radiology

John B. Hijjawi Plastic Surgery

JoAnne Hill, Family Medicine

Cheryl A. Hillery, Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)

Bradley Hiner, Neurology

Anne Z. Hoch, Orthopaedic Surgery

George M. Hoffman, Anesthesiology

Quinn H. Hogan, Anesthesiology

Walter J. Hogan, Medicine (Gastroenterology & Hepatology)

Eric Hohenwalter, Radiology

Mark Hohenwalter, Radiology (Diagnostic)

Kristen Holland, Dermatology

William G. Hope, Anesthesiology

Mary M. Horowitz, Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)

Theodore J. Hubley, Sleep Medicine

John A. Humphrey, Pediatrics (Hospitalist-Palliative Care)

 I

Zafar Iqbal, Anesthesiology

 J

Jeffery Jackson, Internal Medicine

Ken M. Jacobsohn, Urology

M. Susan Jay, Pediatrics (Adolescent Medicine)

John N. Jensen, Plastic Surgery

Albert Jochen, Endocrinology & Metabolism

Christopher P. Johnson, Surgery (Transplant)

David W. Johnstone, Surgery (Cardiothoracic)

 K

Melissa A. Kalt, Internal Medicine & Pediatrics

Markus Kaiser, Critical Care Medicine

Olga Y. Kaslow, Anesthesiology

Bruce Kaufman, Neurosurgery

Michael Kelly, Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)

Tracy Kelly, Radiation Oncology

Joseph E. Kerschner, Otolaryngology

Judy Kersten, Anesthesiology 

Judy E. Kim, Ophthalmology

Una Olivia Kim, Pediatric Specialist

David M. King, Orthopaedic Surgery

Kathy King, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Timothy Klatt, Obstetrics and Gynecology

James F. Kleczka, Cardiovascular Disease

David Klehm, Family Medicine

Frederick T. Klingbeil, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Steven B. Koenig, Ophthalmology

Kory Koerner, Internal Medicine

Richard A. Komorowski, Pathology

Girija Ganesh Konduri, Pediatrics (Neonatology)

Amanda L. Kong, Surgery (Surgical Oncology)

Judith Kosasih, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Arthur Z. Krasnow, Radiology

Susanne Marie Krasovich, Family Medicine

Robert L. Krippendorf, Internal Medicine

Steven H. Kroft, Pathology

John V. Kryger, Pediatric Specialist

Randall S. Kuhlmann, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Shekar Kurpad, Neurosurgery

 L

Dave R. Lal, Surgery (Pediatric)

Beth Lalande, Endocrinology

Geoffrey C. Lamb, Internal Medicine

Peter Langenstroer, Urology

Gunnar Larson, Psychiatry

Michael J. Lasser, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Kathryn Lauer, Anesthesiology

Joseph B. Layde, Psychiatry

Colleen A. Lawton, Radiation Oncology

K. Jane Lee, Pediatrics (Critical Care)

Jon A. Lehrmann, Psychiatry

Paul M. Lemen, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Steven Leuthner, Pediatrics (Neonatology)

Hara Levy, Pediatrics (Pulmonary)

Sean M. Lew, Neurosurgery

B.U.K. Li, Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)

David W. Lillich, Family Medicine

Randolph J. Lipchik, Medicine (Pulmonary & Critical Care)

Mark W. Lodes, Internal Medicine

Todd Loehrl, Otolaryngology

John A. LoGiudice, Plastic Surgery

Robert Love, Thoracic Surgery

Kirk A. Ludwig, Surgery (Colorectal)

Michael Lund, Obstetrics and Gynecology

James V. Lustig, Pediatrics (Allergy)

Eric Luy, Internal Medicine

Neil Luy, Internal Medicine

Patricia Lye, Pediatrics (Hospitalist)

Roger Morton Lyon, Orthopaedic Surgery

 M

Jane Machi, Pediatrics

Jennifer Mackinnon, Internal Medicine

Karin Madsen (Drescher), Anesthesiology

Steven B. Magill, Medicine (Endocrinology)

Ann M. Maguire, Internal Medicine

Dennis J. Maiman, Neurosurgery

Tilottama Majumdar, Medicine (Pulmonary & Sleep Medicine)

Marcio H. Malogolowkin, Pediatric Specialist

Tyshunda Manning, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Karen J. Marcdante, Pediatrics (Critical Care)

David A. Margolis, Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)

David S. Marks, Medicine (Cardiology)

Charles S. Marn, Radiology

Timothy Martin, Pediatric Specialist

Alfonso M. Martinez, Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)

Becky L. Massey, Otolaryngology

Benson T. Massey, Medicine (Gastroenterology & Hepatology)

Hani S. Matloub, Plastic Surgery - Hand

Michael F. Mazzone, Family Medicine

Mary M. McCord, Pediatrics

Michael E. McCormick, Pediatric Specialist

John R. McGuire, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Robert McManus, Cardiothoracic Surgery

Marlene D. Melzer-Lange, Pediatrics (Emergency Medicine)

Hrair George Mesrobian, Urology

John R. Meurer, Pediatrics (General)

Michael T. Meyer, Pediatrics (Critical Care)

Arthur Z. Meyers, Pediatric Specialist

Michelle A. Michel, Radiology

Theresa Mikhailov, Pediatric Specialist

Joan Milott, Internal Medicine

Adrian Miranda, Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)

Julie L. Mitchell, Internal Medicine

Mario Montalbo, Internal Medicine

Robert R. Montgomery, Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)

Wade M. Mueller, Neurosurgery

Charul Munshi, Anesthesiology

Martin D. Muntz, Internal Medicine

 N

Rayasam K.S. Nagarjun Rao, Pathology

Rahul Nanchal, Medicine (Pulmonary & Critical Care)

Raj Narayan, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Ann B. Nattinger, Internal Medicine

Karen H. Nelson, Family Medicine

Marcelle Neuburg, Dermatology

Joan Neuner, Internal Medicine

Julianne Newcomer, Obstetrics and Gynecology

James J. Nocton, Pediatrics (Rheumatology)

Joshua D. Noe, Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)

Julie Noe, Pediatrics (Pulmonary)

Richard Noel, Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)

Paula E. North, Pathology

Jutta Novalija, Anesthesiology

 O

Mark S. Obermyer, Internal Medicine & Pediatrics

R. Corey O'Connor, Urology

Joseph P. O'Grady, Psychiatry

Alexander L. Okun, Pediatrics

Keith Oldham, Surgery (Pediatric)

Judyann Olson, Pediatrics (Rheumatology)

Irene O'Shaughnessy, Medicine (Endocrinology)

Kiyoko Oshima, Pathology

Monica O'Sullivan, Internal Medicine

Mary F. Otterson, Surgery (Colorectal)

 P

Paul Pagel, Anesthesiology

Cynthia G. Pan, Pediatrics (Nephrology)

Julie A. Panepinto, Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)

Daiva E. Parakininkas, Pediatrics (Critical Care)

Parag A. Patel, Radiology

Andrew N. Pelech, Pediatrics (Cardiology)

Wendy Peltier, Neurology

Erika Peterson, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Kurt J. Pfeifer, Internal Medicine

Christopher J. Plambeck, Anesthesiology

David Poetker, Otolaryngology

Albert J. Pomeranz, Pediatrics (General)

Craig C. Porter, Pediatrics (Nephrology)

Kenneth Presberg, Medicine (Pulmonary & Critical Care)

M. Eugene Pruitt, Internal Medicine

David Pryba, Internal Medicine

Michael J. Ptacin, Medicine (Cardiology)

Rowena Punzalan, Pediatric Specialist

 Q

Edward J. Quebbeman, Surgery (Surgical Oncology)

Diana Quintero, Pediatrics (Pulmonary)

Francisco A. Quiroz, Radiology

 R

William G. Raasch, Orthopaedic Surgery

Janet S. Rader, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Manoj Raghavan, Neurology

Raj Rao, Orthopaedic Surgery

John Raymond, Medicine (Nephrology)

Bernd F. Remler, Neurology

William J. Rhead, Pediatrics (Genetics)

John S. Rhee, Otolaryngology

Thomas B. Rice, Pediatrics (Critical Care)

William S. Rilling, Radiology

Paul S. Ritch, Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)

James D. Rizzo, Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)

Thomas C. Robey, Pediatric Specialist

Robert Rohloff, Pediatrics

Ann K. Rosenthal, Medicine (Rheumatology)

James Roth, Medicine (Cardiology)

John M. Routes, Pediatrics (Allergy)

Thomas J. Russell, Dermatology

Mark S. Ruttum, Ophthalmology

Lawrence M. Ryan, Medicine (Rheumatology)

 S

Svapna Sabnis, Pediatrics (General)

Ramesh Sachdeva, Pediatrics (Critical Care)

Kia Saeian, Medicine (Gastroenterology & Hepatology)

Oludamilola Salami, Psychiatry

Venkatesh Sampath, Pediatrics (Neonatology)

Jay Sandlow, Urology

James D. Sanders, Family Medicine

James R. Sanger, Plastic Surgery - Hand

Linus Santo Tomas, Medicine (Pulmonary & Critical Care)

Thomas T. Sato, Surgery (Pediatric)

Kathleen B. Sawasky, Internal Medicine

Matthew C. Scanlon, Pediatrics (Critical Care)

Kenneth G. Schellhase, Family Medicine

Robert Schlosser, Anesthesiology

Christopher J. Schultz, Radiation Oncology

Timothy R. Schum, Pediatrics (General)

Jeffrey P. Schwab, Orthopaedic Surgery

Jake (John) P. Scott, Pediatric Specialist

J. Paul Scott, Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)

Gary R. Seabrook, Surgery (Vascular)

James L. Sebastian, Internal Medicine

William See, Urology

John J. Seidl, Family Medicine

Paul Seifert, Cardiothoracic Surgery

Dawn H. Seigel, Pediatric Specialist

Ronald Siegel, Medicine (Cardiology)

Roy L. Silverstein, Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)

Grant Sinson, Neurosurgery

Barbara Slawski, Internal Medicine

James G. Slawson, Family Medicine

Christopher P. Sobczak, Family Medicine

Peter G. Sohnle, Medicine (Infectious Disease)

Manu R. Sood, Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)

Christopher Spahr, Pediatric Specialist

Kim Stepien, Ophthalmology

Estil Strawn, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Tatyana Strong, Anesthesiology

Astrid Stucke, Pediatric Specialist

Eckehard Stuth, Anesthesiology

Gary R. Sudakoff, Radiology

Cecille Sulman, Otolaryngology

 T

Julie-An M. Talano, Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)

J. Channing Tassone, Orthopaedic Surgery

Grzegorz Telega, Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)

Ru-Jeng Teng, Pediatrics (Neonatology)

Paula Marcheski Termuhlen, Surgical Oncology

Matthew Tews, Emergency Medicine

James Thomas, Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)

Jaren Thomas, Internal Medicine

John G. Thometz, Orthopaedic Surgery

Benjamin Tobin, Jr., Internal Medicine

Heather Toth, Medicine (Hospitalist)

Richard Tower, Pediatric Specialist

Todd Troshynski, Anesthesiology

Sean Tutton, Radiology

James Tweddell, Surgery (Cardiothoracic)

 U

Michael R. Uhing, Pediatrics (Neonatology)

Denise Uyar, Obstetrics and Gynecology

 V

Scott Van Valin, Pediatric Specialist

Scott K. Van Why, Pediatrics (Nephrology)

Jaya L. Varadarajan, Anesthesiology

James Verbsky, Pediatrics (Rheumatology)

Carole Vetter, Orthopaedic Surgery

 W

Amy J. Wagner, Pediatric Surgery

Martin Wakeham, Pediatrics (Critical Care)

Alonzo P. Walker, Surgery (Surgical Oncology)

James R. Wallace, Surgery (General)

Marjorie C. Wang, Neurosurgery

Tracy Wang, Surgery

William P. Waring III, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

David C. Warltier, Anesthesiology

Carl G. Weigle, Pediatrics (Critical Care)

John Weigelt, Surgery (Trauma & Critical Care)

David V. Weinberg, Ophthalmology

Steven J. Weisman, Anesthesiology

Steven Werlin, Pediatrics (Gastroenterology)

Harry T. Whelan, Neurology

Christina Wichman, Psychiatry

Calvin B. Williams, Pediatrics (Rheumatology)

Rodney Willoughby, Jr., Pediatrics (Infectious Disease)

J. Frank Wilson, Radiation Oncology

Stuart D. Wilson, Surgery (Surgical Oncology)

William Wirostko, Ophthalmology

Harvey Woehlck, Anesthesiology

Christopher Wolfla, Neurosurgery

Stuart Wong, Medicine (Hematology and Oncology)

B. Tucker Woodson, Otolaryngology

Mark Wright, Psychiatry

Tzong-Jin Wu, Pediatrics (Neonatology)

David T. Wyatt, Pediatrics (Endocrinology)

 Y

Tina W. F. Yen, Surgery (Surgical Oncology)

Craig C. Young, Family Medicine

 Z

Heidi Theresa V. Zafra, Pediatric Specialist

Osama Zaidat, Neurology

Steven D. Zangwill, Pediatrics (Cardiology)

Lisa W. Zetley, Pediatrics (General)