Program in Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Biology

EmailEmail    |   Bookmark Page Bookmark  |   RSS Feeds RSS  |   Print Page Print  

Developmental Biology Club 2013/2014 Schedule

Meetings are held on Fridays from 10:45am (PROMPT) - 12:00pm

in the Department of Cell Biology, Neurobiology & Anatomy

Conference Room - BSB 476

Each presentation should be designed to last 45 mins.  It is important to give an introduction that explains the area of research and includes relevant background. The bulk of the presentation should focus on original lab-work and include experimental details that can be understood by the audience.  Questions during the presentation are still very strongly encouraged - this means from post-docs and students not just faculty!  The aim of this is to gain feedback and ideas from each other.  It is expected that the presentations will describe projects at different levels of maturity and presenting work-in-progress is or projects that are just starting is absolutely fine.  Cancellations should only be made when there is an unavoidable conflict – deciding that you don’t have enough data is not an acceptable reason!.  If there is a conflict, it is the speakers’ obligation to switch dates with someone on the list.  Once the change has been made please e-mail me at duncans@mcw.edu  

 

   

October 17

 Alex Minella (Minella Lab)

October 24

 Max Cayo (Duncan Lab)

October 31 

 Stephanie Cossette (Ramchandran Lab)

                             

November 7

 Katie Mitzelfelt (Benjamin Lab)

November 14

 Karim Si-Tayeb (Outside Speaker)

November 21

 Subarna Bhattacharya (Gundry Lab)

November 28

 No Meeting (holiday)

   

December 5

 Emily Walker (Battle Lab)

December 12

 Sunil Mallanna (Duncan Lab)

December 19

 Dan Schill (Cirillo Lab)

December 26

 No Meeting (holiday)

   

January 2

 No Meeting (holiday)

January 9

 Teresa Patitucci  (Ebert Lab)

January 16

 Megan Determan (Duncan Lab)

January 23

 Michael Riedel (Benjamin Lab)

January 30

 Joel Miesfeld (Link Lab)

   

February 6

 Bridget Kohlnhofer (Battle Lab)

February 13

 Ryan Hillmer (Joksimovic Lab)     

February 20

 Steven Blinka (Rao Lab)

February 27

 Michael Flinn (Link Lab)   

   

March 6

 Raman Kutty (Ramchandran Lab)

March 13

 Amanda Urick (Duncan Lab)

March 20

 Cayla Lillge (Battle Lab)

March 27

 Kevin Wright (Shim Lab)

   

April 3

 Aron Geurts (Geurts Lab)                      

April 10

 Francesca DiFurio (Duncan Lab)

April 17

 Ross Collery (Link Lab)

April 24

 Erin Kropp (Gundry Lab)

   

May 1

 Andrew Schwab (Ebert Lab) 

May 8

 Joe Fisher (Duncan Lab)

May 15

 Josh Nord (Cirilli Lab)

May 22

 Michael Reimer (Rao Lab)

May 29

 Rashmi Sood (Sood Lab)

   

June 5

 Kurt Kolander (Benjamin Lab) 

June 12

 DJ Sidjanin (Sidjanin Lab)

 

webmaster@mcw.edu
© 2014 Medical College of Wisconsin
Page Updated 10/16/2014