Academic and Student Services hero small

Academic and Student Services

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender People in Medicine (LGBTPM)

pridelogoLGBTPM is a medical and pharmacy student run student organization whose mission is to cultivate - through activism, education, and diverse membership - an environment of safety and pride for past, current, and future students, faculty and staff of all sexual orientations and gender identities. By building support both on and off campus, we will break down barriers of homophobia within the medical community to further combat inequalities facing both physicians and LGBT patients.

Membership is free and open to students from all schools at MCW. We welcome all members, regardless of sexual orientation and gender identities.

Pronouns

Pronouns

LGBTPM are committed to making MCW an inclusive space where people feel welcome and safe. This includes respecting an individual’s pronouns.

What are personal pronouns?

Pronouns are words that refer to a person being talked about (he/she/they). In English, we often refer to others using assumed pronouns based on someone’s appearance (e.g. she/her for someone who appears feminine). Unconsciously assuming someone’s gender can be harmful and alienating for individuals, or at the very least, uncomfortable (imagine someone constantly mispronouncing your name or introducing you by the wrong name). Respecting someone’s pronouns is an act of respect, and contributes to an inclusive environment.

Want to learn more?

  • Mypronouns.org has extensive resources on the importance of using correct personal pronouns, how to ask for someone's pronouns, and what to do if you make a mistake using someone's pronouns. 
  • PronounsDay.org has videos on how to ask for pronouns and how to practice sharing your own pronouns.
  • GLSEN has information for educators on how to be more gender-inclusive in the classroom, but includes tips that are useful to anyone looking to use more gender-inclusive language in their life. 
Upcoming LGBTPM Events

Upcoming LGBTPM Events

A Lifetime of Trans Health - 7th Annual Transgender Health Symposium

Join us for annual Transgender Health Symposium, where we will explore how transgender patients’ health needs may vary with their life stage.  We will be welcoming Dr. Susanne Cabrera, MD, a pediatric endocrinologist; Dr. Jacquelyn Smith, PhD, a pediatric psychologist; and Dr. Andy Hamp, MD, a geriatrician.  

 

Monday, March 2, 2020

5:30 - 8:00 p.m. | Kerrigan Auditorium, MCW-Milwaukee Campus

RSVP
LGBTQ Health Services at Froedtert & MCW

LGBTQ Health Services at Froedtert & MCW

Human Rights Campaign recognized Froedtert & MCW Hospitals as "Leaders in LGBTQ Healthcare Equality" for protecting our LGBTQ patients and employees from discrimination, ensuring equal visitation for LGBTQ people and providing staff training in LGBTQ patient-centered care.

Inclusion Health Clinics

What they provide:

  • Comprehensive primary care and preventive care for members of the LGBTQ community and their families and friends
  • OB/GYN care for lesbian, bisexual and transgender patients
  • LGBTQ fertility and reproductive medicine
  • HIV specialty care and HIV prevention services
  • Care for transgender patients, including hormone therapy
  • Psychiatric care
Learn more
Resources

Resources

Local Resources

  • Milwaukee LGBT Community Center is a community center dedicated to making the Greater Milwaukee area safer and more inclusive for folks in the LGBTQ+ community. Programming includes anti-violence and healthy relationship programs, counseling and programs for youth and older adults. 
  • Cream City Foundation is an organization dedicated to addressing the health, safety ad economic needs of the LGBTQ+ individuals in Southeastern WI through mobilization of philanthropic resources. 
  • Diverse & Resilient aims to end health disparities for the LGBTQ+ individuals through health and wellbeing programs for folks in the community. They have programming around topics of leadership development, sexual health, mental health and anti-violence. 
  • AIDS Resource Center of Wisconsin is dedicated to HIV care and prevention and includes wraparound social services for individuals in need. 

National Resources

  • Forge is a national transgender anti-violence resource based in Wisconsin that focuses on supporting trans and non-binary survivors of violence and providing resources and education for providers on how to best serve this population.
  • Trans Lifeline is a national trans-led organization hat provides support for the trans community in the form of direct service, advocacy and education. They offer a peer support hotline that is available at no cost from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. CST. (887) 565-8860
  • The Trevor Project offers crisis intervention and suicide prevention services for LGBTQ+ youth up to age 25. They offer 24/7 crisis support over the phone, text or web-based chat services. 
 

Out and Ally Lists

An important part of advancing the health of LGBTQ (lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer or questioning) persons is to make sure that LGBTQ and allied students and health professionals are visible. In order to promote visibility of LGBTQ students, faculty, staff, and allies, MCW LGBTPM maintains an Out List and Ally List.

We hope the list will continue to grow as more faculty, staff, students, and alumni choose to participate.

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please contact us at lgbtpm@mcw.edu.

Submit your information for inclusion on the Out or Ally List

Out List

On the Out List, you will find the many people at MCW who identify along a spectrum of sexual and gender identities.
all
Faculty and Staff
  • Carrie Alme, MD (Assistant Professor, Hospitalist, Department of Medicine, Physician Advisor)
  • Kristina Awadallah (Graphic Design, Office of Communications)
  • Andrew Barr (Research Program Coordinator, Kinesiology - Health & Fitness Management. Cardiovascular Center)
  • Amy Donahue (MLIS, MGCS; Assistant Professor/Director of Student & Curriculum Inclusion for the MS in Genetic Counseling Program)
  • Austin Dotson (Biomedical Engineering, Research Technologist, Neuroscience Department)
  • Jesse Ehrenfeld (Senior Associate Dean & Professor of Anesthesiology)
  • James Esteban, MD (Assistant Professor, Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology)
  • Nicole Fumo, MPH
  • Melanie Gartz, PhD, MS, MHS (Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Cell Biology, Neurobiology, and Anatomy (CBNA))
  • Haley Heaviland, ALB, CCRP (Clinical Research Coordinator II, Cancer Center Clinical Trials Office)
  • Ryan Hillmer, PhD (Assistant Professor, Department of CBNA)
  • Shana Maker, BA (Sr. Administrative Assistant, Versiti Blood Research Institute)
  • Katherine Mau, BA (Clinical Research Assistant II, Neurology)
  • Jeffrey Miller, DNP, ACRN, APNP (Assistant Professor, Psychiatry)
  • Kathryn Mlsna, MLIS (Manager of Public Services and Education, Library)
  • Alan Nyitray, PhD (Associate Professor, Psych/Cancer Center, CAIR)
  • Teresa Patitucci, PhD (Assistant Professor, Department of CBNA)
  • Juliana Perez Botero, MD (Assistant Professor of Medicine, Division of Hematology/Oncology)
  • Andrew Petroll, MD (Assistant Professor, Medicine and Center for AIDS Intervention Research)
  • Rachel Piette, BS (Prevention Linkage to Care Specialist, Medicine, Division of Infectious Disease)
  • Kennedy Rivera, BS, CMA (Clinical Research Assistant in Critical Care)
  • Kevin Robertson, MD (Family and Community Medicine, Inclusion Health Clinic)
  • John Seagrist, BS (Research Tech II, Cardiovascular Center)
  • Louann Sullivan (Sr. Administrative Assistant)
  • Julie Totsch (Enterprise Analytics Software Developer)
  • Carol I Ping Tsao, MD, JD (Professor, with Tenure, Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine and Associate Dean for Medical Students)
  • Sarah Tybring (Trauma Nurse Practitioner)
  • Juan Vega, MD (Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology and Critical Care)
  • Alyssa Wall (Research Technologist, Biochemistry Department)
  • Carolyn Wesolowski (Medicine, Division of Infectious Disease, Linkage to Care Specialist)
  • Kami Young (Training Specialist III)
Housestaff
  • Charlotte Ball (PM&R Chief Resident, PGY4)
  • Bradley Corbin, MD (OBGYN Resident)
  • Laura Goeser (Pediatrics)
  • Sean Hayes (Admin Officer, LGBT Committee, Clement J. Zablocki VA Medical Center)
  • Thomas Ilic, MD (Chief Resident, Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine)
  • Janina Mayeux, PhD (Clinical Psychology Fellow - LGBT Healthcare, VA Medical Center)
  • Devashis Mukherjee, MD (Fellow, Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine)
  • Lauren Titus, MD (Resident, Pediatrics)
  • Kelsey Wilson (Pediatric Resident)
Students
  • Sean La Bodda (PharmD Candidate, Class of 2022)
  • Tracy Bui (MD Candidate, Class of 2024)
  • Brandon Calley (MD Candidate, Class of 2024)
  • Alexandra Cohn (MD Candidate, Class of 2022)
  • Rachael Conger (MD Candidate Class of 2021)
  • Brian Conway (MD/MS Candidate, Class of 2024)
  • Madeline Dang (MD Candidate, Class of 2023)
  • Tim De Guzman (MD Candidate, Class of 2024)
  • Trevor de Sibour (MD Candidate, Class of 2024)
  • Robert Diaz (MD Candidate, Class of 2021)
  • Vladislav Friedman (PhD Candidate, Class of 2025)
  • Lyall Glait (MD Candidate, Class of 2020)
  • Laura Grogan (MD Candidate, Class of 2023)
  • Rebekah Guthman (MD Candidate, Class of 2021)
  • Cristhian Gutierrez (MD/PhD Candidate, Class of 2028)
  • Edward Hackett, MS (MD Candidate, Class of 2024)
  • Lexi Kazen (PhD Candidate, Class of 2025)
  • Peter Johnson (MD/MS Candidate, Class of 2023)
  • Kia Lechleitner (MD Candidate, Class of 2023)
  • Ming Lin (MD Candidate, Class of 2024)
  • Lila Luna (MD Candidate, Class of 2024)
  • Victor Magaña (MD Candidate, Class of 2022)
  • Matt Mahoney (MD Candidate, Class of 2023)
  • Nicholas Malcolm (MD/PhD, Class of 2026)
  • Jimmy Miller (MD/PhD Candidate, Class of 2020)
  • Jacob Noel (MD Candidate, Class of 2024)
  • Jake Patz (MD Candidate Class of 2020)
  • Meghan Peterson (MD Candidate, Class of 2024)
  • Zakary Plautz (MD/PhD Candidate, Class of 2027)
  • Sam Polhemus (MD Candidate, Class of 2021)
  • Sune Wolf Pulsiano (MD Candidate, Class of 2024)
  • Paola Rivera (MD Candidate, Class of 2025)
  • Jose Roig (PharmD Candidate, Class of 2022)
  • Joe Rouse (PhD Candidate, Class of 2023)
  • David Roznovjak (MD Candidate, Class of 2023)
  • Harini Shah (MD Candidate, Class of 2024)
  • Greg Samuel (MD Candidate, Class of 2024)
  • Jessica Smoko (MD Candidate, Class of 2022)
  • Madeleine Sookdeo (MD Candidate, Class of 2023)
  • Bryn Sutherland (MD Candidate, Class of 2024)
  • Julie Szczygielski (MD Candidate, Class of 2025)
  • Zachary Telfer (MD Program)
  • Hallie Tolo (MD Candidate, Class of 2022)
  • Raquel Valdes (MD Candidate, Class of 2024)
  • Michael White (MD Candidate, Class of 2024)
  • Hannah Whitis (MD Candidate, Class of 2021)
Alumni
  • Angel Alvarez, MD (Class of 2018)
  • Matthew Armfield, MD (Class of 2012)
  • Stefen Barton, MD (Former Resident, Family Medicine)
  • Jennifer Carnahan, MD
  • Andrew Chong, MD (Class of 2017)
  • Albert Chow, MD (Class of 2013)
  • Christina Falk, MD (Class of 2018)
  • Edward Kim, MD (Class of 2017)
  • Travis Kuemmet, MD (Class of 2016)
  • Peter Kuhn, MD (Class of 2016)
  • Justin La, MD (Class of 2016)
  • Andrew Lawton, MD (MCW Class of 2011, Current PGY3 in Dept. of Medicine at Oregon Health and Science University)
  • Nick McCauley, MD (Class of 2017)
  • Jeffrey Merchant, MD (Class of 2013)
  • Gina Negrette, MD (Former Attending, Psychiatry, VA Medical Center)
  • Alex Newman, MD (Class of 2014)
  • Eric Ohlrogge, MD (Class of 2017)
  • Robert Schneidewend, DO, MS (Former Fellow, Hematology/Oncology)
  • Gene Schwartz, MD (Resident, Internal Medicine)
  • Bahbak Shariat-Madar, MD (Class of 2016)
  • Eric Simon, MD (Class of 2015)
  • Robert J Starshak, MD (Marquette School of Medicine, Class of 1968)
  • Kevin Tan, MD (Class of 2019)
  • Ryan Tomlinson, MD (Former Resident, Internal Medicine and Pediatrics)
  • Abby Walch, MD (Former Resident, Internal Medicine and Pediatrics)
  • Chris White, MD
  • Matthew Wolf, MD (Class of 2019)
  • Nicholas Yared, MD (Former Resident, Internal Medicine)
  • Nick Zajdel, MD (Class of 2016)

Ally List

On the Ally List, you will find the people who believe that LGBTQ students, faculty, and staff deserve to feel as welcome and comfortable at our school as all others and that the presence of LGBTQ students, faculty, and staff is important for the diversity of our school and the healthcare and public health workforce.
all
Faculty and Staff
  • Mohit Agarwal (Assistant Professor, Radiology)
  • Shola Akinshemoyin Vaughn, MD (Dermatology)
  • Olivia Algiers, MPH (Health Communication, CAIR)
  • Mary Beth Alvarez, MD, MPH (Assistant Professor of Psychiatry, consulting psychiatrist in the Inclusion Clinic)
  • Janet Anderson, MBA (Education Program Coordinator, Green Bay)
  • Jennifer Apps (Associate Professor, Psychiatry & Behavioral Medicine)
  • Kelly Ayala, DNP, APNP, GIM, ECP
  • Angela Backus (Director of Enrollment and Student Services, Graduate School)
  • Mona Lisa Battaglia, MBA (Administrative Supervisor, Clinical Practice Services)
  • Lisa Baumann Kreuziger (Associate Professor, Hematology/Oncology)
  • Angela Becker, APSW (Social Worker, Medicine)
  • Anna Beckius (Sr. Data Analyst, Medicine Quality and Operations Team)
  • Mitch Beckman (Office of Institutional Advancement)
  • Rebecca Bernstein, MD, MS (Family and Community Medicine)
  • Jim Blair (Business Operations Coordinator, Medicine)
  • Laura Bennett (Administrative Assistant, AHW Endowment)
  • Jacqueline Blank, MD
  • Jonathan Bock, MD (Associate Professor, Otolaryngology & Communication Sciences)
  • Kiara Bond (Education Program Coordinator II, Psychiatry)
  • Ellie Bradish (Administrative Associate, Academic Outreach)
  • Amber Brandolino (Clinical Research Coordinator III in the Division of Trauma and Acute Care Surgery)
  • Erin Briesath (Project Coordinator, OBGYN)
  • Erin Bruce (Business Operations Coordinator, Medicine)
  • Bridgett Brzezinski, MA (Community Research Assistant III, Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine)
  • Kristi Castello (Division Administrator, Sr.; Division of Hematology and Oncology)
  • Qiana Christian (Clinical Research Coordinator II, OBGYN)
  • Lois Connolly, MD (Professor, Anesthesiology)
  • Sarah Cornell, BS (Clinical Research Coordinator, Neurosurgery)
  • Susan Cronn, DNP (RN, Trauma Surgery)
  • Emily Davidson, MD (Assistant Professor, OBGYN)
  • Christopher Davis (MD, MPH Division of Trauma and Acute Care Surgery)
  • Jean Davis-Mallett, MBA (Recruiter/Program Coordinator III and the Office of Student Inclusion)
  • Chris Decker, MD (Chief Transformation Officer MCP, Vice Chair Operations Emergency Medicine, Director Human Centered Innovation Lab Kern Institute)
  • Sarah Deering, BS (Senior Communications Consultant, Advancing a Healthier Wisconsin Endowment, School of Medicine)
  • Angela DeMent, BS (Associate Department Administrator for Operations, Medicine)
  • Terri deRoon-Cassini, PhD, MS (Associate Professor, Trauma & Acute Care Surgery, and Center Director, Comprehensive Injury Center)
  • Jessica DeSantis, PhD (Program Manager, Radiology) 
  • Kate Dielentheis, MD (OBGYN)
  • Nicole Dixon (Department of Surgery)
  • Teresa Dobrowski (School of Pharmacy)
  • Chris Dodgion, MD, MSPH, MBA (Associate Professor, Division of Trauma and Acute Care Surgery, General Surgery)
  • Amy Domeyer-Klenske, MD (OBGYN)
  • Amy Donahue, MLIS, MGCS (Genetic Counselor, Froedtert & the Medical College of Wisconsin)
  • Anita D’Souza (Associate Professor of Medicine, Hematology/Oncology)
  • Sara Dunbar, DO (Assistant Professor, Internal Medicine)
  • Carol Eling, APNP, WHNP BC (OBGYN-UROGYN)
  • Libby Ellinas, MD (Anesthesiology, Associate Dean for Women's Leadership, Director of AWSM (MCW Center for the Advancement of Women in Science and Medicine)
  • Sarah Endrizzi, MD (Division Director, Pain Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology)
  • Brenda Fairfull (Organizational Development, OD Business Partner)
  • John Fangman, MD (Interim Chief of Infectious Disease)
  • Rachel Feltman-Frank, DO
  • Cassie Ferguson, MD (Associate Professor, Pediatrics)
  • Garrett Fitzgerald, MD (Assistant Professor, OBGYN)
  • Jennifer Foley, BA, BS (Administrator, Institute for Health & Equity)
  • Patrick Foy, MD (General Internal Medicine)
  • Jessica Francis, MD (OBGYN Program Director)
  • Anna Freiberg (Research Neuropsychometrist, Neurology)
  • Shelly Gabel (Education Program Manager, Radiology)
  • Kimberley Garman, MS (Associate Director of Administration, Genomic Sciences and Precision Medicine Center)
  • Cassandra Gill, BA (Quality Assurance Coordinator I, Cancer Center Clinical Trials Office)
  • Mary Ann Gilligan, MD, MPH (Professor of Medicine, Division of General Internal Medicine)
  • Jaime Goeldner (Clinical Research Coordinator II, Cancer Center Clinical Trials Office)
  • KC Goodell (Chief Administrator, Medicine)
  • Stephanie Gruenloh, BS (Research Support Specialist, Cardiovascular Center)
  • Paul Harker-Murray, MD, PhD (Associate Professor, Pediatric Oncology)
  • Linda Harrigan, RN (MS Program Director, Orthopaedic Surgery)
  • Alisa Hayes, MD (Vice Chair of Education & Residency Program Director, Emergency Medicine)
  • John Hayes, DO (Family Medicine Attending Physician, Columbia St. Mary's Family Health Center)
  • Megan Hayes, MEd (Pathway & Scholarly Project Coordinator, Academic Affairs)
  • Mary Heim, MS, LPC (Program Manager I, Student Affairs)
  • Kelsey Heindel (Program Coordinator, Community Engagement)
  • Brian Hilgeman, MD (General Internal Medicine)
  • Elizabeth Hopp, MD (Assistant Professor, OBGYN)
  • Robert Huberty (MSW, LCSW Program Director, Psychiatry)
  • Lori Hussussian, BSN, RN, MS (Clinical Mental Health Counseling Candidate, Inclusion Health Clinic)
  • Mary Hoeschen, BA (Course Coordinator, Medicine)
  • Tammy Hosch (Administrative Assistant Sr., Pediatric Emergency Medicine)
  • Steven John, PhD, MPH (Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine, Center for AIDS Intervention Research)
  • Bryan Johnston, MD (Assistant Professor, Family & Community Medicine)
  • Greer Jordan, PhD (VP of Inclusion and Diversity, President’s Office & Assistant Professor, Institute for Health & Equity)
  • Karen Kalayjian (Business Operations Coordinator)
  • Robin Karst (Fellowship Program Manager, Medicine)
  • Katie Kassulke (MCW Title IX Coordinator, Office of HR)
  • Katie Katschke (Administrative Assistant Sr., Endocrinology)
  • Meg Kaucic, CPA (Department Administrator, Biomedical Engineering)
  • Mandy Kastner (Director of Quality and Operations, Medicine)
  • Christine Klemens, PhD (Postdoctoral Fellow, Physiology)
  • Tom Klika (Server Manager, Information Systems)
  • Candice Klug, PhD (Professor, Biophysics)
  • Mara Koffarnus, BS, MA (Research Program Coordinator, Surgery and Pediatrics)
  • Elisa Kogan (Assistant Vice President, Clinical Practice Services)
  • Laura Kopacki (Bachelor of Science in Psychology, AA in OBGYN)
  • Peter Kraegel, MA (Psychometrist II, Neurology)
  • Katie Krueger (Sr. Administrative Assistant - Radiation Oncology) 
  • Abbey Kruper, PsyD (Associate Professor, OBGYN)
  • Caroline Ladd (Administrative Associate, Medicine)
  • Sadie Larsen, PhD (Associate Professor, Psychiatry)
  • Marilyn Larson, MBA (Associate Director of Administration, Cancer Center)
  • K. Jane Lee, MD, MA (Associate Professor of Pediatrics (Special Needs) and Institute for Heath and Equity (Bioethics and Medical Humanities))
  • Jon Lehrmann, MD, GME (Chair, Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine)
  • Kelsey Lexow (Clinical Research Coordinator; Clinical Trials Office; Radiation Oncology, MR Linac)
  • Allie Linton, MD, MPH  (Assistant Professor, OBGYN)
  • Kajua Lor, PharmD (Founding Chair/Associate Professor, MCW School of Pharmacy)
  • Lindsey Loveland Baptist, MD (Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology, Pediatric Fellowship PD, section of Pediatric Anesthesiology, Pediatric Cardiac Anesthesia) 
  • Allison MacArthur, CPPM (Administrative Associate, School of Medicine)
  • Rebecca Manson, PhD (Psychologist, Neuro Rehabilitation, Clinical Asst. Professor, Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine)
  • David Margolis, MD (Professor, Pediatrics)
  • Brooke Mbow (Education Program Coordinator III, Medicine)
  • Jessica McCall (Administrative Assistant, Graduate Medical Education Department)
  • David Mendoza, MD (Fellow, Pathology)
  • Joshua Meskin, MD (Associate Professor in Cardiovascular Medicine, Vice Chair for Ambulatory Operations in Department of Medicine)
  • Raj Narayan MD, FRCOG (Professor, OBBYN, Inclusion Clinic)
  • Debra Nevels, MSHCM (Program Manager for Community Engagement for the MCW Cancer Center)
  • Michael McBride, MD (M3 Clinical Course Director, Psychiatry)
  • Linda Meurer, MD, MPH (Professor and Vice Chair for Academics, Department of Family and Community Medicine)
  • David Milia, MD (Surgery; Division of Trauma and Acute Care Surgery)
  • Ravi Misra, PhD (Biochemistry)
  • Becky Mitchell (Surgical Critical Care Fellow)
  • Ann Moll (Administrative Assistant, Medical Scientist Training Program (MSTP))
  • Emma Momich (Education Program Coordinator III, Anesthesiology)
  • Marty Muntz, MD ( Medicine, Kern Institute)
  • Jennifer Myszkowski (Residency Program Coordinator, Emergency Medicine)
  • Ann Nattinger, MD, MPH (Senior Associate Dean for Research, Associate Provost for Research, Professor of Medicine; Office of Research and Department of Medicine)
  • Mary Elizabeth Nelis (Froedtert Infusion Clinic Nurse Manager)
  • Andrew Nencka, PhD (Associate Professor, Radiology)
  • Sharon Neu Young, MBA, MPA (Program Manager II, CIBMTR)
  • Vanessa Ochs (CRC, BS, OBGYN)
  • Sarah O'Connor, MS (Program Manager II, Community Engagement)
  • Alex Okun, MD (Associate Professor, Pediatrics)
  • Jessica Olsen, PhD, MPH (Assistant Professor, Institute for Health & Equity)
  • Lisa Olson (Program Manager, General Surgery Residency Program)
  • Deepa Pawar, MD, MPH (Assistant Professor, Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine)
  • Kim Peplinski (Education Program Coordinator for MSTP)
  • Anthony Perez, BA, MS Ed (Associate Director, Graduate School)
  • Jennifer Peterson, PhD (Clinical Research Coordinator, Pulmonary and Critical Care)
  • Erica Petterson, MA (Program Coordinator II, Office of Community Engagement)
  • Sandra Pfister, PhD (Professor of Pharmacology & Toxicology)
  • Mara Pheister (Associate Professor, Director of Residency Education, Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine)
  • Janet Pradarelli, BS (Financial Specialist, Biophysics)
  • Jordyn Prell, MS, CGC (Genetic Counselor, Department of Pediatrics - Genetics)
  • Janessa S. Price, PhD (Assistant Professor, Surgery - Division of Transplant Surgery)
  • Eve Prodoehl, BS (Research Technologist I in Biochemistry & CBNA)
  • Jacob Prunuske, MD, MSPH (Family & Community Medicine, Assistant Dean for Clinical Learning CW Campus)
  • Lindsay Puckett, MD (Assistant Professor, Radiation Oncology)
  • Katherine Quinn, PhD (Center for AIDS Intervention Research, Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine)
  • Sineigh Quinn, BA (Clinical Program Coordinator II, EM Scheduler, Emergency Medicine)
  • Dawn Regner, MD (Assistant Professor of Radiology)
  • Kevin Regner, MD, MS (Professor of Medicine, Chief of Division of Nephrology)
  • Michelle Riehle, PhD (Assistant Professor, Microbiology & Immunology)
  • Megan Ritchie (Women's Health Nurse Practitioner, OBGYN)
  • Amanda Rogers, MD (Assistant Professor in Pediatrics)
  • Charles “Barry” Rothschild, MD (Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, Critical Care & Palliative Care)
  • Jonathan Rubin (MD, Professor, Emergency Medicine)
  • Matt Runquist, BS, MR (Technologist, Biophysics)
  • Kelsey Ryan, MD (Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics)
  • Charlie Ann Rykwalder, MBA (Associate Department Administrator, Pediatrics)
  • Tina Samuels (MS Cell & Molecular Biology / Lab Manager, Otolaryngology)
  • Scott J. Sandage, DO (Associate Professor, Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine)
  • Cassandra Schenkenberg, BS, RHIA, CCS-P, CPC (CIC/Quality Analyst, Billing Office)
  • Allison Schneider (Graduate School, Student Affairs)
  • Ellen Anje Schneider, MS (Quality Scientist, Lead Technologist RTIII, Pathology)
  • Lizzy Schneidler (Research Program Coordinator, Surgery, Division of Research)
  • Kate Schoyer, MD (Division Director, Division of Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility, OBGYN)
  • Libby Schroeder, MD (Assistant Prof, Surgery)
  • Roy Silverstein, MD (Professor and Chair, Medicine)
  • Sarah Slocum, MD (Assistant Professor, Psychiatry and Emergency Medicine)
  • Brian Smith, PhD (Associate Professor, Department of Biochemistry)
  • Daniel Sprague, PhD (Postdoctoral Researcher, Biochemistry)
  • Tracy Stasinopoulos (IM Residency Program Manager, Medicine)
  • Malika Siker, MD (Assistant Professor, Radiation Oncology)
  • Melinda Stolley, PhD (Professor, Medicine - Hematology/Oncology)
  • Nai-Fen Su, PhD, M. Ed., MA (Associate Director of Career Services, Academic Affairs)
  • Amanda Tan, MA (Education Program Coordinator II, Medicine)
  • Rachel Tate, BS (Administrative Coordinator, MCW-Central Wisconsin Campus)
  • Mary Teetzen (Social Worker, Infectious Disease Clinic)
  • Rebecca Teller (BA, Clinical Program Coordinator, Psychiatry and Behavioral Health)
  • Colleen Trevino, PhD (Assistant Professor, Division of Trauma and Acute Care Surgery)
  • Sean Tutton, MD, FSIR (Professor and Vice Chair, Faculty Affairs, Radiology)
  • Jennifer Tyrrell (Division Administrator Sr., Medicine)
  • Raul Urrutia, MD (Director, Genomic Sciences and Precision Medicine Center, Warren P. Knowles Endowed Chair of Genomics and Precision Medicine, Professor, Surgery and Physiology
  • Grace Van Valin, MSN (Nurse Practitioner, Trauma/ACS)
  • Ashleigh VanDeurzen (Business Operations Coordinator, Office of Diversity & Inclusion)
  • Jennifer Walsh, PhD (Associate Professor, Center for AIDS Intervention Research, Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine)
  • Allie Weber (Program Manager, Medicine)
  • Melissa Wein, MD (Assistant Professor, Radiology)
  • Donna Welter (Clinical Program Coordinator II, DOM Administration)
  • Mark Wenzel, Chaplain, Froedtert Spiritual Services, Master of Divinity
  • Michael Widlansky, MD, MPH (Associate Professor, Medicine and Pharmacology, Division of Cardiovascular Medicine)
  • Sarah Williams (Senior Communications Consultant, Kern National Network for Caring & Character in Medicine)
  • Vesper Williams (Research Operations Manager, Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
  • Yvette Williams (Administrative Assistant III, Academic Affairs)
  • Kelly Winum (Education Program Coordinator II, OBGYN)
  • Libby Woodward, CNM, APNP (Maternal Fetal Medicine division)
  • Sarah Wynia Smith, PhD (Research Scientist, Biochemistry)
  • Jennifer Zamora, MS (Education Program Coordinator II, Cancer Center)
  • Christine Zeller, MA (Program Manager, Office of Community Engagement)
Housestaff
  • Justin Adams, MD (Resident, Internal Medicine)
  • Lauren Bauer, MD, PHS, MS (Academic and Primary Research Fellow, Family & Community Medicine)
  • Bennett Berning, MD (Trauma and Acute Care Surgery, Surgical Critical Care Fellow)
  • Joanne Bernstein, MD (Resident, Internal Medicine)
  • Morgan Briggs, MD (MCWAH OBGYN Resident
  • Andrew Bryant (PhD, Fellow, Neuropsychology)
  • Sabrina Carro, MD (Pediatric Resident)
  • Karen Chao, MD (Fellow, Pediatric Hematology/Oncology)
  • Carolyn Cook (PhD, Neuropsychology Fellow)
  • Amber Craig, PhD (Clinical psychology, Integrated Behavioral Health Fellow in Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine)
  • Jacqueline Cudia (PsyD, Neuropsychology Fellow, Department of Neurology)
  • Peter DeVries, MD (Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine)
  • Mark Drake
  • Vanessa Ehlers, PhD (Postdoctoral Fellow, CBNA)
  • Sarah Evans, MD (PGY3, OBGYN)
  • Kristen Fox, MD (Resident, Family Medicine)
  • Shannon Friedbacher, MD (MCWAH Psychiatry Resident)
  • Nancy Hahn (PREP Community Program Coordinator, Milwaukee Adolescent Health Program)
  • Jordan Hauck, DO (OBGYN)
  • Colin Johnson (OBGYN Resident)
  • Lori Kleszczynski, RN (Nurse, PACU, VA Medical Center)
  • Michelle Lee, MA (Psychology Resident; Psychiatry)
  • Alexandra Levy, MD (OBGYN Resident PGY2)
  • Rebecca Lundh, MD (Assistant Professor, Family Medicine)
  • Viraj Maniar (Urology)
  • Zachary Markman (Psychiatry)
  • Erin Mitchell (Pediatrics)
  • Cynthiane Morgenweck, MD, MA (Assistant Professor of Bioethics, Medical Humanities and Anesthesiology)
  • Amy Murphy (SICU Fellow)
  • Ana Navarro, MD (PGY4 psychiatry)
  • Blake Neuberg, MD
  • Brooke Mastroianni, MD (Fellow, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry)
  • Anne-Marie Giuca, MD (Psychiatry Resident)
  • Caitlyn McCarthy (Psychiatry PGY1)
  • Gerilyn Olsen, MD (Resident, Pediatrics/Dermatology)
  • Ciera Oshodi, MD (Resident, OBGYN)
  • Katherine Pellino, MD (PGY2 OBGYN)
  • Jessica Pommy (PhD, Fellow, Neuropsychology)
  • Swathi Prasad (MD, Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellow, PGY4)
  • Soumya Rangarajan, MD, MPP (Resident, Medicine/Geriatrics)
  • Deidre Surendonk (Digital Publisher, Office of Communications)
  • Sydney Timmer-Murillo (MS, Resident, Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine)
  • Zachary Schoppen, MD (PGY2, OBGYN)
  • Anita Sarawagi, MD (PGY1, OBGYN)
  • Austin Schoen BS, MS (Research Program Coordinator, Department of Biochemistry)
  • Rebecca Sigourney, MD (OBGYN PGY1)
  • Abigail Strong, MD, MPH (OBGYN Resident)
  • Irene Warner, MD (PGY3, Psychiatry)
  • Jennifer Woodard MD (Resident, Medicine-Geriatrics Integrated Program)
  • James Wu, MD (Internal Medicine Resident)
  • Bradley Zastrow, MD (PGY2, Psychiatry)
Students

MD/PhD Candidates

  • Puja Agrawal (Class of 2023)
  • Acacia Dishman (Class of 2023)
  • Mina Farahzad (Class of 2024)
  • Lishu He (Class of 2023)
  • Alison Huckenpahler (Class of 2021)
  • Teja Karimikonda (Class of 2027)
  • Thomas Kelly (Class of 2027)
  • Kelsey Meacham (Class of 2025)
  • Natasha Moussouras (Class of 2021)
  • Hayley Powers (Class of 2024)
  • Melissa Quintanilla (Class of 2024)
  • Clint Piper (Class of 2022)
  • Jason Siebert (Class of 2021)
  • Gage Stuttgen (Class of 2025)
  • Emma Tillison (Class of 2028)
  • Casey Vickstrom (Class of 2022)
  • Emily Vonderhaar (Class of 2022)

Class of 2026

  • Melissa Eilbes (PhD Candidate)

Class of 2025

  • Angela Beltrame (PhD Candidate, Microbiology & Immunology)
  • Savannah Duenweg (PhD Candidate Biophysics)
  • Maria Jue (MD Candidate, Class of 2025)

Class of 2024

  • Katie Chang
  • Lorraine Dang
  • Athena Dong
  • Alyssa Fernandez-Gehant (PhD Candidate)
  • Max Fisher
  • Sherréa Jones
  • Aliyah Keval
  • Shivani Kumar
  • Janelle Lanham (PhD Candidate)
  • Jennifer Livschitz
  • Snehith Maddula
  • Jessica Miller
  • Alexis Puyleart
  • Micah Rubin
  • Ashley Stahnke
  • Marisa Tobes
  • Danica Vendiola
  • Allison Whitaker
  • Madeline Zamzow

Class of 2023

  • Doug Bierer
  • Radek Buss
  • Wenjing Chen (PhD Candidate)
  • Brittany Doll
  • Will Futch (PhD Candidate Clinical Psychology)
  • Evan Gibson
  • Harpreet Gill
  • Abby Kerschner
  • Sarah Kohn
  • Corey McKenzie
  • Alexis Miller
  • Sophia Musacchio
  • Sydney Newton
  • Ceci Nguyen
  • Sandra Okoro
  • Elizabeth Panther
  • Mit Patel (MD/MS Candidate)
  • Adriana Perez
  • Alejandra Rodriguez
  • Shivani Sharma
  • Kate Stark
  • Yuki Strong
  • Allison Wharton

Class of 2022

  • Luise Calderon
  • Emily Fahl
  • Maiana Feuerborn
  • Brittany Fickau
  • Jordanne Ford
  • Megan Glait
  • Laura Grogan
  • Ryan Hanson
  • Kelly Landry
  • Mandy Nelson
  • Nicole Rademacher
  • Alex Roman
  • Emily Tollivar (PharmD Candidate)

Class of 2021

  • Garrett Berger
  • Emily Bero
  • Ashley Creager
  • Hailey Hayes (MD/MS Candidate)
  • Rebekah Mokry (PhD Candidate)
  • Bob Olson
  • Jessica Sachs
  • Jacqueline Schaefer
  • Eliana Sosa
  • San Sprague
  • Cain Stark
  • Shelly VanRossum
  • Natalie Weeks 
Alumni

Class of 2020

  • Kate Allen
  • Amin Bemanian
  • Sarah Brink
  • Mei Chen
  • Marc Drake
  • Sarah Gabriel
  • Jee Min
  • Nisreen Mobayed 
  • Kyle Murray
  • Zeeshan Qazi
  • Nicole Runkle
  • Jayni Sanghavi
  • Melissa Stagg
  • Trent Taylor

Class of 2019

  • Lauren Barta
  • Eric Bauer
  • Drumil Bhatt
  • Shoshana Blumenthal
  • Kristen Chen
  • Samantha Chou
  • Aria Davani
  • Samantha Durbin
  • Sam Engelsgjerd
  • Erin Ferrigni
  • Halle Foss
  • Nicholas Gannon
  • Taylor Giordano
  • Joseph Hodapp
  • Erin Isaacson
  • Alicia Ivory
  • Yuri Jin
  • Kayla Johnson
  • Yaa Kwansa
  • Daniel Lee
  • Camille Lucjak
  • Jack McGee
  • Adam Miller
  • Chris Navarro
  • Lucia Notardonato
  • Shayla Percy
  • Alexandria Ponkratz
  • Jackie Powell
  • Brian Robichaud
  • Haverly Snyder
  • Zachary Telfer
  • Jennifer Wimberly
  • Phoebe Winn
  • Salvador Yepez

Class of 2018

  • Arjun Athreya
  • Alex Barr
  • Andrew Brown
  • Meredith Buck
  • Edwin Corral
  • Matthew Crabtree
  • Kristen DeMarco
  • Dan Destiche
  • Tarin Dhaliwal
  • Priscilla Ding
  • Ashley Doruelo
  • Kenzie Erdmann
  • Sean Ershadi
  • Enio Torres Perez Filho
  • Shannon Friedbacher
  • Phillip Herrera
  • Nathan Holman
  • Zahra Ismail
  • Conny Joel
  • Haley Johnson
  • Abhipsa Kar
  • Jamil Khan
  • Matthew Klinka
  • Jake Kream
  • Erin Lehman
  • Tyler Lennon
  • Matt MacDonald
  • Alex Magee
  • Buba Marong
  • Amy Mathew
  • Jenny Moore
  • Jasmine Nemo
  • Simon Newsom
  • Eunice Paul
  • Tonia Qaisar
  • Puneet Rana
  • Connor Roberts
  • Marina Rosengren
  • Ryan Schmid
  • Meagan Schneiderman
  • Michael Schwartz
  • Reema Shah
  • Selina Singh
  • Mike Tanious
  • Connie Truong
  • Rachel Umhoefer
  • Shen Linda Wang

Class of 2017

  • Grace Blitzer
  • Ashley Bolin
  • Nick Cates
  • Anupriya Dayal
  • Megan Determan
  • Christina Djabiras
  • Megan Duffey
  • Karen Ellis
  • Mina Farahzad
  • Lea Heller
  • Audrey Hiltunen
  • Stan Jablonski
  • Phoebe Jensen
  • Sierra Jin
  • Colin Johnson
  • Jack Keegan
  • Sindhu Kilakkathi
  • Ben Knight
  • Annie Lin
  • Jay Luthar
  • Jacob McPhee
  • Gabe Oland
  • Nora Olson
  • Matthew Perkovich
  • Veronica Renov
  • Allison Shewmake
  • Payton Sterba
  • Codie Vassar
  • Amanda Veling
  • Kathleen Wilcox
  • Amy Xiaoyue Zhang

Class of 2016

  • Anna Bakeman
  • Jared Bozeman
  • Brittany Duffy
  • Susan Good
  • Jennifer Hass
  • Katie Hendrickson
  • Julia Keyes
  • Marissa Lewis
  • Hillary McLaren
  • Bethany Powers
  • Christina Quale
  • Shanta Shepherd, MPH, MA
  • Hannah Tan

Class of 2015

  • Kanwardeep Kaleka, MD 
  • Mark Kashtan, MD
  • Alina Leung, MD
  • Amy Peebles, MD

Class of 2014

  • Mike Aleksandrowicz, MD 
  • Brian Beerbower, MD
  • Jennifer Lippitt, MD

Contact Us

Email

Please feel free to contact us with any questions, comments or considerations at lgbtpm@mcw.edu.

2021-2022 Leadership Team

Co-Chairs
Brian Conway
Bryn Sutherland

Community Service Chair
Jacob Noel

Public Relations/Secretary
Sune Wolf Pulsiano

Graduate Liaison
Joe Rouse

Intersectionality Liaison
Tracy Bui

Faculty Advisor

Andrew Petroll, MS, MD
Assistant Professor
Department of Medicine and Center for AIDS Intervention Research