Academic and Student Services hero small

Academic and Student Services

Out and Ally Lists

An important part of advancing the health of LGBTQ (lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer or questioning) persons is to make sure that LGBTQ and allied students and health professionals are visible. In order to promote visibility of LGBTQ students, faculty, staff, and allies, MCW LGBTPM maintains an Out List and Ally List.

We hope the list will continue to grow as more faculty, staff, students, and alumni choose to participate. 

Submit your information if you are interested in being on the Out or Ally List.

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please contact us at mcwlgbtpm@gmail.com.

Out List

On the Out List, you will find the many people at MCW who identify along a spectrum of sexual and gender identities.

all
Faculty and Staff
  • Andrew Barr (Research Program Coordinator, Kinesiology - Health & Fitness Management. Cardiovascular Center)
  • Joseph Hine, MD (Assistant Professor, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine)
  • Mike Lasser, MD (Associate Clinical Professor, OB/GYN)
  • Shana Maker,  BA (Sr. Administrative Assistant, Blood Research Institute)
  • Jeffrey Miller, DNP, ACRN, APNP (Assistant Professor, Psychiatry)
  • Trevor Miller, MD (Assistant Professor, OB/GYN)
  • Kathryn Mlsna MLIS (Manager of Public Services and Education, Library)
  • Andrew Petroll, MD (Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine and Center for AIDS Intervention Research)
  • Louann Sullivan (Sr. Administrative Assistant)
  • Juan Vega MD (Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology and Critical Care)
  • Suzanne Walczak, MD (Assistant Professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Housestaff
  • Stefen Barton, MD (Resident, Family Medicine)
  • Sean Hayes (Admin Officer, LGBT Committee, Veterans Affairs)
  • Devashis Mukherjee MD (Fellow, Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine)
  • Gina Negrette, MD (Attending, Psychiatry, Veterans Affairs)
  • Janina Mayeux, PhD (Clinical Psychology Fellow - LGBT Healthcare, Veterans Affairs)
  • Robert Schneidewend, DO, MS (Fellow, Hematology/Oncology)
  • Gene Schwartz, MD (Resident, Internal Medicine)
  • Lauren Titus, MD (Resident, Pediatrics)
  • Ryan Tomlinson, MD (Resident, Internal Medicine and Pediatrics)
Students
  • Hannah Whitis MD (Class of 2021)
  • Lyall Glait MD (Class of 2020)
  • Jimmy Miller (MD/PhD Candidate, Class of 2020)
  • Jake Patz MD (Class of 2020)
  • Kevin Tan (MD Candidate, Class of 2019)
  • Matthew Wolf (MD Candidate, Class of 2019)
Alumni
  • Angel Alvarez (MD Candidate, Class of 2018)
  • Christina Falk (MD Candidate, Class of 2018)
  • Andrew Chong (MD Candidate, Class of 2017)
  • Edward Kim (MD Candidate, Class of 2017)
  • Nick McCauley (MD Candidate, Class of 2017)
  • Eric Ohlrogge (MD Candidate, Class of 2017)
  • Travis Kuemmet (MD Candidate, Class of 2016)
  • Peter Kuhn (MD Candidate, Class of 2016)
  • Justin La (MD Candidate, Class of 2016)
  • Bahbak Shariat-Madar (MD Candidate, Class of 2016)
  • Nick Zajdel (MD Candidate, Class of 2016)
  • Eric Simon, MD (Class of 2015)
  • Alex Newman, MD (Class of 2014)
  • Albert Chow, MD (Class of 2013)
  • Jeffrey Merchant, MD (Class of 2013)
  • Matthew Armfield, MD (Class of 2012)
  • Andrew Lawton, MD (MCW Class of 2011, Current PGY3 in Dept. of Medicine at Oregon Health and Science University)
  • Robert J Starshak, MD (Marquette School of Medicine, Class of 1968)
  • Jennifer Carnahan, MD
  • Chris White, MD
  • Nicholas Yared, MD (Former Resident, Internal Medicine)

Ally List

On the Ally List, you will find the people who believe that LGBTQ students, faculty, and staff deserve to feel as welcome and comfortable at our school as all others and that the presence of LGBTQ students, faculty, and staff is important for the diversity of our school and the healthcare and public health workforce.

all
Faculty and Staff
  • Rebecca Bernstein MD, MS (Family and Community Medicine)
  • Jean Davis-Mallett, MBA (Recruiter/Program Coordinator III and the Office of Student Inclusion)
  • Libby Ellinas, MD (Anesthesiology, Associate Dean for Women's Leadership, Director of AWSM (MCW Center for the Advancement of Women in Science and Medicine))
  • John Fangman, MD (Interim Chief of Infectious Disease)
  • Stephanie Gruenloh, BS (Research Support Specialist, Cardiovascular Center)
  • Mary Heim, MS, LPC (Program Manager I, Student Affairs)
  • John Hayes, DO (Family Medicine Attending Physician, Columbia St. Mary's Family Health Center)
  • Tammy Hosch (Education Program Coordinator III, Robert D. and Patricia E. Kern Institute for the Transformation of Medical Education)
  • Katie Kassulke (MCW Title IX Coordinator, Office of HR)
  • Anne Quimby Mathias (Manager, Communications and Community Relations Programs, MCW)
  • Michael McBride, MD (M3 Clinical Course Director, Psychiatry)
  • Linda Meurer, MD, MPH (Family and Community Medicine)
  • Alex Okun, MD (Associate Professor, Pediatrics)
  • Matt Runquist, BS, MR (Technologist, Biophysics)
  • Daniel Sprague, PhD (Postdoctoral Researcher, Biochemistry)
  • Malika Siker, MD, (Assistant Professor, Department of Radiation Oncology)
  • Melissa Wein, MD (Assistant Professor, Radiology)
  • Michael Widlansky, MD, MPH (Associate Professor, Dept of Medicine and Pharmacology, Division of Cardiovascular Medicine)
  • Yvette Williams (Administrative Assistant III, Academic Affairs)
Housestaff
  • Justin Adams, MD (Resident, Internal Medicine)
  • Joanne Bernstein, MD (Resident, Internal Medicine)
  • Kristen Fox, MD (Resident, Family Medicine)
  • Nancy Hahn (PREP Community Program Coordinator, Milwaukee Adolescent Health Program)
  • Lori Kleszczynski, RN (Nurse, PACU, Veterans Affairs)
  • Rebecca Lundh, MD (Assistant Professor, Department of Family Medicine)
  • Cynthiane Morgenweck, MD, MA (Assistant Professor of Bioethics, Medical Humanities and Anesthesiology)
  • Soumya Rangarajan, MD, MPP (Resident, Medicine/Geriatrics)
Students

MD/PhD Candidates

  • Mina Farahzad (Class of 2024)
  • Hayley Powers (Class of 2024)
  • Melissa Quintanilla (Class of 2024)
  • Clint Piper (Class of 2022)
  • Casey Vickstrom (Class of 2022)
  • Alison Huckenpahler (Class of 2021)
  • Natasha Moussouras (Class of 2021)
  • Jason Siebert (Class of 2021)

MD Candidates, Class of 2020

  • Kate Allen
  • Mei Chen
  • Marc Drake
  • Jee Min
  • Nisreen Mobayed 
  • Kyle Murray
  • Zeeshan Qazi
  • Nicole Runkle
  • Jayni Sanghavi
  • Melissa Stagg

MD Candidates, Class of 2019

  • Lauren Barta
  • Eric Bauer
  • Drumil Bhatt
  • Shoshana Blumenthal
  • Kristen Chen
  • Samantha Chou
  • Aria Davani
  • Samantha Durbin
  • Sam Engelsgjerd
  • Erin Ferrigni
  • Halle Foss
  • Nicholas Gannon
  • Taylor Giordano
  • Joseph Hodapp
  • Erin Isaacson
  • Alicia Ivory
  • Yuri Jin
  • Kayla Johnson
  • Yaa Kwansa
  • Daniel Lee
  • Camille Lucjak
  • Jack McGee
  • Adam Miller
  • Chris Navarro
  • Lucia Notardonato
  • Shayla Percy
  • Alexandria Ponkratz
  • Jackie Powell
  • Brian Robichaud
  • Haverly Snyder
  • Zachary Telfer
  • Phoebe Winn
  • Salvador Yepez
Alumni

Class of 2018

  • Arjun Athreya
  • Alex Barr
  • Andrew Brown
  • Meredith Buck
  • Edwin Corral
  • Matthew Crabtree
  • Kristen DeMarco
  • Dan Destiche
  • Tarin Dhaliwal
  • Priscilla Ding
  • Ashley Doruelo
  • Kenzie Erdmann
  • Sean Ershadi
  • Enio Torres Perez Filho
  • Shannon Friedbacher
  • Phillip Herrera
  • Nathan Holman
  • Zahra Ismail
  • Conny Joel
  • Haley Johnson
  • Abhipsa Kar
  • Jamil Khan
  • Matthew Klinka
  • Jake Kream
  • Erin Lehman
  • Tyler Lennon
  • Matt MacDonald
  • Alex Magee
  • Buba Marong
  • Amy Mathew
  • Jenny Moore
  • Jasmine Nemo
  • Simon Newsom
  • Eunice Paul
  • Tonia Qaisar
  • Puneet Rana
  • Connor Roberts
  • Marina Rosengren
  • Ryan Schmid
  • Meagan Schneiderman
  • Michael Schwartz
  • Reema Shah
  • Selina Singh
  • Mike Tanious
  • Connie Truong
  • Rachel Umhoefer
  • Shen Linda Wang

Class of 2017

  • Grace Blitzer
  • Ashley Bolin
  • Nick Cates
  • Anupriya Dayal
  • Megan Determan
  • Christina Djabiras
  • Megan Duffey
  • Karen Ellis
  • Mina Farahzad
  • Lea Heller
  • Audrey Hiltunen
  • Stan Jablonski
  • Phoebe Jensen
  • Sierra Jin
  • Colin Johnson
  • Jack Keegan
  • Sindhu Kilakkathi
  • Ben Knight
  • Annie Lin
  • Jay Luthar
  • Jacob McPhee
  • Gabe Oland
  • Nora Olson
  • Matthew Perkovich
  • Veronica Renov
  • Allison Shewmake
  • Payton Sterba
  • Codie Vassar
  • Amanda Veling
  • Kathleen Wilcox
  • Amy Xiaoyue Zhang

Class of 2016

  • Anna Bakeman
  • Jared Bozeman
  • Brittany Duffy
  • Susan Good
  • Jennifer Hass
  • Katie Hendrickson
  • Julia Keyes
  • Marissa Lewis
  • Hillary McLaren
  • Bethany Powers
  • Christina Quale
  • Shanta Shepherd, MPH, MA
  • Hannah Tan

Class of 2015

  • Kanwardeep Kaleka, MD 
  • Mark Kashtan, MD
  • Alina Leung, MD
  • Amy Peebles, MD

Class of 2014

  • Mike Aleksandrowicz, MD 
  • Brian Beerbower, MD
  • Jennifer Lippitt, MD