Academic and Student Services hero small

Academic and Student Services

Out and Ally Lists

An important part of advancing the health of LGBTQ (lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer or questioning) persons is to make sure that LGBTQ and allied students and health professionals are visible. In order to promote visibility of LGBTQ students, faculty, staff, and allies, MCW LGBTPM maintains an Out List and Ally List.

We hope the list will continue to grow as more faculty, staff, students, and alumni choose to participate. 

Submit your information if you are interested in being on the Out or Ally List.

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please contact us at mcwlgbtpm@gmail.com.

Out List

On the Out List, you will find the many people at MCW who identify along a spectrum of sexual and gender identities.

all
Faculty and Staff
  • Andrew Barr (Research Program Coordinator, Kinesiology - Health & Fitness Management. Cardiovascular Center)
  • Carmen Cobb, MD (Assistant Professor, Hospitalist, Internal Medicine - Pediatrics)
  • James Esteban, MD (Assistant Professor, Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology)
  • Haley Heaviland, ALB, CCRP (Clinical Research Coordinator II, Cancer Center Clinical Trials Office)
  • Shana Maker, BA (Sr. Administrative Assistant, Versiti Blood Research Institute)
  • Jeffrey Miller, DNP, ACRN, APNP (Assistant Professor, Psychiatry)
  • Kathryn Mlsna, MLIS (Manager of Public Services and Education, Library)
  • Alan Nyitray, PhD (Associate Professor, Psych/Cancer Center, CAIR)
  • Andrew Petroll, MD (Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine and Center for AIDS Intervention Research)
  • Kennedy Rivera, BS, CMA (Clinical Research Assistant in Critical Care)
  • John Seagrist, BS (Research Tech II, Cardiovascular Center)
  • Louann Sullivan (Sr. Administrative Assistant)
  • Carol I Ping Tsao, MD, JD (Professor, with Tenure, Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine and Associate Dean for Medical Students)
  • Juan Vega, MD (Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology and Critical Care)
  • Carolyn Wesolowski (Department of Medicine, Division of Infectious Disease, Linkage to Care Specialist)
  • Kristian Young (Communications Consultant, MCW Cancer Center)
Housestaff

 

  • Laura Goeser (Pediatrics)
  • Sean Hayes (Admin Officer, LGBT Committee, Veterans Affairs)
  • Devashis Mukherjee MD (Fellow, Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine)
  • Janina Mayeux, PhD (Clinical Psychology Fellow - LGBT Healthcare, Veterans Affairs)
  • Lauren Titus, MD (Resident, Pediatrics)
  • Abby Walch, MD (Chief Resident, Combined Internal Medicine-Pediatrics Residency Program)
Students
  • Sean La Bodda (PharmD Candidate, Class of 2022)
  • Alexandra Cohn (MD Candidate, Class of 2022)
  • Madeline Dang (MD Candidate, Class of 2023)
  • Hannah Whitis (MD Candidate, Class of 2021)
  • Rachael Conger (MD Candidate, Class of 2021)
  • Lyall Glait (MD Candidate, Class of 2020)
  • Rebekah Guthman (MD Candidate, Class of 2021)
  • Peter Johnson (MD/MS Candidate, Class of 2023)
  • Victor Magaña (MD Candidate, Class of 2022)
  • Jimmy Miller (MD/PhD Candidate, Class of 2020)
  • Jake Patz (MD Candidate Class of 2020)
  • Zakary Plautz (MD/PhD Candidate, Class of 2027)
  • Jessica Smoko (MD Candidate, Class of 2022)
  • Zachary Telfer (MD Program)
  • Hallie Tolo (MD Candidate, Class of 2022)
Alumni
  • Kevin Tan (MD Candidate, Class of 2019)
  • Matthew Wolf (MD Candidate, Class of 2019)
  • Angel Alvarez (MD Candidate, Class of 2018)
  • Stefen Barton, MD (Former Resident, Family Medicine)
  • Christina Falk (MD Candidate, Class of 2018)
  • Andrew Chong (MD Candidate, Class of 2017)
  • Edward Kim (MD Candidate, Class of 2017)
  • Nick McCauley (MD Candidate, Class of 2017)
  • Gina Negrette, MD (Former Attending, Psychiatry, Veterans Affairs)
  • Eric Ohlrogge (MD Candidate, Class of 2017)
  • Travis Kuemmet (MD Candidate, Class of 2016)
  • Peter Kuhn (MD Candidate, Class of 2016)
  • Justin La (MD Candidate, Class of 2016)
  • Bahbak Shariat-Madar (MD Candidate, Class of 2016)
  • Nick Zajdel (MD Candidate, Class of 2016)
  • Robert Schneidewend, DO, MS (Former Fellow, Hematology/Oncology)
  • Gene Schwartz, MD (Resident, Internal Medicine)
  • Eric Simon, MD (Class of 2015)
  • Ryan Tomlinson, MD (Former Resident, Internal Medicine and Pediatrics)
  • Alex Newman, MD (Class of 2014)
  • Albert Chow, MD (Class of 2013)
  • Jeffrey Merchant, MD (Class of 2013)
  • Matthew Armfield, MD (Class of 2012)
  • Andrew Lawton, MD (MCW Class of 2011, Current PGY3 in Dept. of Medicine at Oregon Health and Science University)
  • Robert J Starshak, MD (Marquette School of Medicine, Class of 1968)
  • Jennifer Carnahan, MD
  • Chris White, MD
  • Nicholas Yared, MD (Former Resident, Internal Medicine)

Ally List

On the Ally List, you will find the people who believe that LGBTQ students, faculty, and staff deserve to feel as welcome and comfortable at our school as all others and that the presence of LGBTQ students, faculty, and staff is important for the diversity of our school and the healthcare and public health workforce.

all
Faculty and Staff
  • Mohit Agarwal (Assistant Professor of Radiology)
  • Kelly Ayala (DNP, APNP, GIM, ECP)
  • Angela Becker, APSW (Social Worker, Department of Medicine)
  • Anna Beckius (Sr. Data Analyst, Department of Medicine Quality and Operations Team)
  • Rebecca Bernstein MD, MS (Family and Community Medicine)
  • Laura Bennett (Administrative Assistant, AHW Endowment)
  • Jonathan Bock, MD (Associate Professor, Department of Otolaryngology & Communication Sciences)
  • Erin Bruce (Business Operations Coordinator, Medicine)
  • Bridgett Brzezinski, MA (Community Research Assistant III, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine)
  • Emily Davidson, MD (Assistant Professor, OB/GYN)
  • Jean Davis-Mallett, MBA (Recruiter/Program Coordinator III and the Office of Student Inclusion)
  • Angela DeMent, BS (Associate Department Administrator for operations, Department of Medicine)
  • Jessica DeSantis, MA (Program Coordinator, Office of Community Engagement) 
  • Sara Dunbar, DO (Assistant Professor, Internal Medicine)
  • Libby Ellinas, MD (Anesthesiology, Associate Dean for Women's Leadership, Director of AWSM (MCW Center for the Advancement of Women in Science and Medicine)
  • John Fangman, MD (Interim Chief of Infectious Disease)
  • Cassie Ferguson, MD (Associate Professor, Pediatrics)
  • Patrick Foy, MD (Department of General Internal Medicine)
  • Shelly Gabel (Education Program Manager - Radiology)
  • Kimberley Garmen, MS (Associate Director of Administration, Genomic Sciences and Precision Medicine Center)
  • Mary Ann Gilligan, MD, MPH (Professor of Medicine, Division of General Internal Medicine)
  • Stephanie Gruenloh, BS (Research Support Specialist, Cardiovascular Center)
  • John Hayes, DO (Family Medicine Attending Physician, Columbia St. Mary's Family Health Center)
  • Mary Heim, MS, LPC (Program Manager I, Student Affairs)
  • Kelsey Heindel (Program Coordinator, Community Engagement)
  • Brian Hilgeman, MD (Department of General Internal Medicine)
  • Mary Hoeschen, BA (Course Coordinator, Medicine)
  • Tammy Hosch (Administrative Assistant Sr., Pediatric Emergency Medicine)
  • Steven John, PhD, MPH (Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine, Center for AIDS Intervention Research)
  • Katie Kassulke (MCW Title IX Coordinator, Office of HR)
  • Meg Kaucic, CPA (Department Administrator, Biomedical Engineering)
  • Mandy Kastner (Director of Quality and Operations, Department of Medicine)
  • Mara Koffarnus, BS, MA (Research Program Coordinator, Surgery and Pediatrics)
  • Katie Krueger (Sr. Administrative Assistant - Radiation Oncology) 
  • Kelsey Lexow (Clinical Research Coordinator; Clinical Trials Office; Radiation Oncology, MR Linac)
  • Lindsey Loveland Baptist, MD (Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology, Pediatric Fellowship PD, section of Pediatric Anesthesiology, Pediatric Cardiac Anesthesia) 
  • Allison MacArthur, CPPM (Administrative Coordinator, Genomic Sciences and Precision Medicine Center)
  • David Margolis, MD (Professor, Department of Pediatrics)
  • Brooke Mbow (Education Program Coordinator III, Department of Medicine)
  • Anne Quimby Mathias (Manager, Communications and Community Relations Programs, MCW)
  • Michael McBride, MD (M3 Clinical Course Director, Psychiatry)
  • Linda Meurer, MD, MPH (Family and Community Medicine)
  • Marty Muntz, MD (Department of Medicine, Kern Institute)
  • Andrew Nencka, PhD (Associate Professor, Radiology)
  • Sarah O'Connor, MS (Program Manager II, Community Engagement)
  • Alex Okun, MD (Associate Professor, Pediatrics)
  • Jennifer Peterson, PhD (Clinical Research Coordinator, Pulmonary and Critical Care)
  • Erica Petterson, MA (Program Coordinator II, Office of Community Engagement)
  • Lindsay Puckett, MD (Assistant Professor, Radiation Oncology)
  • Katherine Quinn, PhD (Center for AIDS Intervention Research, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine)
  • Amanda Rogers, MD (Assistant Professor in Pediatrics) 
  • Matt Runquist, BS, MR (Technologist, Biophysics)
  • Lizzy Schneidler (Research Program Coordinator, Department of Surgery, Division of Research)
  • Daniel Sprague, PhD (Postdoctoral Researcher, Biochemistry)
  • Tracy Stasinopoulos (IM Residency Program Manager, Department of Medicine)
  • Malika Siker, MD, (Assistant Professor, Department of Radiation Oncology)
  • Mary Teetzen (Social Worker, Infectious Disease Clinic)
  • Raul Urrutia, MD (Director, Genomic Sciences and Precision Medicine Center, Warren P. Knowles Endowed Chair of Genomics and Precision Medicine, Professor in the Departments of Surgery and Physiology)
  • Jennifer Walsh, PhD (Associate Professor, Center for AIDS Intervention Research, Dept. of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine)
  • Allie Weber (Program Manager, Department of Medicine)
  • Melissa Wein, MD (Assistant Professor, Radiology)
  • Mark Wenzel, Chaplain, Froedtert Spiritual Services, Master of Divinity
  • Michael Widlansky, MD, MPH (Associate Professor, Dept of Medicine and Pharmacology, Division of Cardiovascular Medicine)
  • Yvette Williams (Administrative Assistant III, Academic Affairs)
  • Christine Zeller, MA (Program Manager, Office of Community Engagement) 
Housestaff
  • Justin Adams, MD (Resident, Internal Medicine)
  • Joanne Bernstein, MD (Resident, Internal Medicine)
  • Kristen Fox, MD (Resident, Family Medicine)
  • Nancy Hahn (PREP Community Program Coordinator, Milwaukee Adolescent Health Program)
  • Lori Kleszczynski, RN (Nurse, PACU, Veterans Affairs)
  • Rebecca Lundh, MD (Assistant Professor, Department of Family Medicine)
  • Viraj Maniar (Urology)
  • Erin Mitchell (Pediatrics)
  • Cynthiane Morgenweck, MD, MA (Assistant Professor of Bioethics, Medical Humanities and Anesthesiology)
  • Amy Murphy (SICU Fellow)
  • Soumya Rangarajan, MD, MPP (Resident, Medicine/Geriatrics)
  • Shola Akinshemoyin Vaughn, MD (Dermatology)
Students

MD/PhD Candidates

  • Teja Karimikonda (Class of 2027)
  • Thomas Kelly (Class of 2027)
  • Mina Farahzad (Class of 2024)
  • Hayley Powers (Class of 2024)
  • Melissa Quintanilla (Class of 2024)
  • Clint Piper (Class of 2022)
  • Casey Vickstrom (Class of 2022)
  • Emily Vonderhaar (Class of 2022)
  • Alison Huckenpahler (Class of 2021)
  • Natasha Moussouras (Class of 2021)
  • Jason Siebert (Class of 2021)

Class of 2023

  • Radek Buss
  • Brittany Doll
  • Harpreet Gill
  • Sarah Kohn
  • Alexis Miller
  • Sophia Musacchio
  • Adriana Perez
  • Shivani Sharma
  • Kate Stark
  • Yuki Strong

Class of 2022

  • Luise Calderon
  • Emily Fahl
  • Maiana Feuerborn
  • Brittany Fickau
  • Jordanne Ford
  • Megan Glait
  • Ryan Hanson
  • Kelly Landry
  • Mandy Nelson
  • Nicole Rademacher
  • Alex Roman

Class of 2021

  • Garrett Berger
  • Ashley Creager
  • Jessica Sachs
  • Eliana Sosa
  • San Sprague
  • Cain Stark
  • Shelly VanRossum
  • Natalie Weeks

Class of 2020

  • Kate Allen
  • Amin Bemanian
  • Sarah Brink
  • Mei Chen
  • Marc Drake
  • Sarah Gabriel
  • Jee Min
  • Nisreen Mobayed 
  • Kyle Murray
  • Zeeshan Qazi
  • Nicole Runkle
  • Jayni Sanghavi
  • Melissa Stagg
  • Trent Taylor

 

Alumni

Class of 2019

  • Lauren Barta
  • Eric Bauer
  • Drumil Bhatt
  • Shoshana Blumenthal
  • Kristen Chen
  • Samantha Chou
  • Aria Davani
  • Samantha Durbin
  • Sam Engelsgjerd
  • Erin Ferrigni
  • Halle Foss
  • Nicholas Gannon
  • Taylor Giordano
  • Joseph Hodapp
  • Erin Isaacson
  • Alicia Ivory
  • Yuri Jin
  • Kayla Johnson
  • Yaa Kwansa
  • Daniel Lee
  • Camille Lucjak
  • Jack McGee
  • Adam Miller
  • Chris Navarro
  • Lucia Notardonato
  • Shayla Percy
  • Alexandria Ponkratz
  • Jackie Powell
  • Brian Robichaud
  • Haverly Snyder
  • Zachary Telfer
  • Jennifer Wimberly
  • Phoebe Winn
  • Salvador Yepez

Class of 2018

  • Arjun Athreya
  • Alex Barr
  • Andrew Brown
  • Meredith Buck
  • Edwin Corral
  • Matthew Crabtree
  • Kristen DeMarco
  • Dan Destiche
  • Tarin Dhaliwal
  • Priscilla Ding
  • Ashley Doruelo
  • Kenzie Erdmann
  • Sean Ershadi
  • Enio Torres Perez Filho
  • Shannon Friedbacher
  • Phillip Herrera
  • Nathan Holman
  • Zahra Ismail
  • Conny Joel
  • Haley Johnson
  • Abhipsa Kar
  • Jamil Khan
  • Matthew Klinka
  • Jake Kream
  • Erin Lehman
  • Tyler Lennon
  • Matt MacDonald
  • Alex Magee
  • Buba Marong
  • Amy Mathew
  • Jenny Moore
  • Jasmine Nemo
  • Simon Newsom
  • Eunice Paul
  • Tonia Qaisar
  • Puneet Rana
  • Connor Roberts
  • Marina Rosengren
  • Ryan Schmid
  • Meagan Schneiderman
  • Michael Schwartz
  • Reema Shah
  • Selina Singh
  • Mike Tanious
  • Connie Truong
  • Rachel Umhoefer
  • Shen Linda Wang

Class of 2017

  • Grace Blitzer
  • Ashley Bolin
  • Nick Cates
  • Anupriya Dayal
  • Megan Determan
  • Christina Djabiras
  • Megan Duffey
  • Karen Ellis
  • Mina Farahzad
  • Lea Heller
  • Audrey Hiltunen
  • Stan Jablonski
  • Phoebe Jensen
  • Sierra Jin
  • Colin Johnson
  • Jack Keegan
  • Sindhu Kilakkathi
  • Ben Knight
  • Annie Lin
  • Jay Luthar
  • Jacob McPhee
  • Gabe Oland
  • Nora Olson
  • Matthew Perkovich
  • Veronica Renov
  • Allison Shewmake
  • Payton Sterba
  • Codie Vassar
  • Amanda Veling
  • Kathleen Wilcox
  • Amy Xiaoyue Zhang

Class of 2016

  • Anna Bakeman
  • Jared Bozeman
  • Brittany Duffy
  • Susan Good
  • Jennifer Hass
  • Katie Hendrickson
  • Julia Keyes
  • Marissa Lewis
  • Hillary McLaren
  • Bethany Powers
  • Christina Quale
  • Shanta Shepherd, MPH, MA
  • Hannah Tan

Class of 2015

  • Kanwardeep Kaleka, MD 
  • Mark Kashtan, MD
  • Alina Leung, MD
  • Amy Peebles, MD

Class of 2014

  • Mike Aleksandrowicz, MD 
  • Brian Beerbower, MD
  • Jennifer Lippitt, MD