Clinical Fellowships

Fellowship programs are available for physicians who have completed their basic residency training. ACGME accredited fellowships are noted with an asterisk *. Positions are offered in the following specialty areas:

Open AllClose All
  Anesthesiology

Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology *
Paul Pagel, MD, PhD, Program Director
Kristina Maynard, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-6104

Anesthesiology Quality and Patient Safety
Thomas Ebert, MD, PhD, Program Director

Critical Care Anesthesiology *
Sylvia Dolinski, MD, Program Director
Kristina Maynard, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-6104

Neuro Anesthesiology
Suneeta Gollapudy, MD, Program Director

Obstetrics Anesthesiology *
Ayse Kula, MD, Program Director
Cathleen Brummer, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-3914

Pain Medicine *
Stacy Peterson, MD, Program Director
Kristina Maynard, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-6104

Pediatric Anesthesiology *
Susan Staudt, MD, Program Director
DeeAnn McDonald, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-6755

Pediatric Anesthesiology-Pain Combined
Susan Staudt, MD, Program Director
Kristina Maynard, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-6104

Regional Anesthesia and Acute Pain Service
Karin Madsen Drescher, MD, Program Director
Robert Schlosser, MD, Program Director

  Dermatology

Pediatric Dermatology *
Dawn Siegel, MD, Program Director
(414) 955-2818

  Emergency Medicine

Emergency Medical Services *
M. Riccardo, Colella, DO, Program Director
Janice Hinze, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-9923

International Emergency Medical Services and Disaster Medicine
M. Riccardo Colella, DO, Program Director
Janice Hinze, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-9923

  Family & Community Medicine

Academic Family Medicine
Linda Meurer, MD, Program Director
(414) 955-5720

  Internal Medicine

Adult Congenital Heart Disease
(414) 266-6457
Orlando Diaz, Program Coordinator
(414) 337-7048

Advanced Gastrointestinal Endoscopy
Kulwinder Dua, MD, Program Director
(414) 955-6825

Cardiovascular Medicine *
Michael Widlansky, MD, Program Director
Robin Karst, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0438

Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology *
Dalip Singh, MD, Program Director
Robin Karst, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0438

Critical Care Medicine *
Rahul Nanchal, MD, Program Director
Jessica Kaho, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0437

Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism *
Paul Knudson, MD, Program Director
Robin Karst, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0438

Gastroenterology *
Daniel J. Stein, MD, Program Director
Julie Alexander, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0438

General Internal Medicine
Ann Nattinger, MD, Program Director
(414) 384-2000 ext. 42682

Geriatric Medicine *
Kathryn Denson, MD, Program Director
Jessica Kaho, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0437

Hematology/Oncology *
Patrick Foy, MD, Program Director
Julie Alexander, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0438

Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Mary Horowitz, MD, MS, Program Director
(414) 805-0700
Patty Vespalec, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0639

Infectious Disease *
Mary Beth Graham, MD, Program Director
Jessica Kaho, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0437

Interventional Cardiology
David Marks, MD, Program Director
(414) 955-6761

Nephrology *
Dawn Wolfgram, MD, Program Director
Robin Karst, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0438

Palliative Care Medicine *
Sean Marks, MD, Program Director
Julie Alexander, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0438

Pulmonary Critical Care *
Rose Franco, MD, Program Director
Jessica Kaho, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0437

Rheumatology *
Irina Konon, MD, Program Director
Julie Alexander, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0438

Sleep Medicine *
Kavita Ratarasarn, MD, Program Director
Jessica Kaho, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0437

Transplant Nephrology
Ehab R. Saad, MD, FACP, FASN, MA, Program Director
(414) 805-9050
Kathileen Busse, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-9077

  Medical Genetics

Medical Genetics *
Donald G. Basel, MD, PhD, Program Director
Kim Bertram, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-6670

  Neurology

Autonomic Disorders
Thomas Chelimsky, MD, Program Director
Jenny Her, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-9690

Clinical Neurophysiology *
Chad Carlson, MD, Program Director
Jenny Her, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-9690

Epilepsy *
Chad Carlson, Program Director
Jenny Her, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-9690

Headache Medicine
Fred Freitag, DO, Program Director
Jenny Her, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-9690

Neurocritical Care
John Lynch, MD, Program Director
Jenny Her, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-9690

Neurointerventional
Marc Lazzaro, MD, Program Director
Jenny Her, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-9690

Pediatric Epilepsy
Kurt Hecox, MD, Program Director
Kimberly Hughes, Program Coordinator
(414) 337-8702

Vascular Neurology *
Marc A Lazzaro, MD, Program Director
Jenny Her, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-9690

  Neurosurgery- Spine Surgery

Spine Surgery
Marjorie Wang, MD, PhD, Program Director
(414) 805-5410

  Obstetrics-Gynecology

Advanced Gynecologic Endoscopic Surgery
Grace Janik, MD, Program Director
(414) 289-9668
Marlene Richter, Program Coordinator
(414) 289-9668

Maternal-fetal Medicine *
Meredith Cruz, MD, Program Director
Sara Schwaller, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-5116

  Ophthalmology

Orbital and Ophthalmic Plastic Surgery
Gerald Harris, MD, Program Director
(414) 955-2020

Pediatric Ophthalmology and Adult Strabismus
Deborah Costakos, MD, MS, Program Director
Laura Henrics, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-2058

Vitreoretinal
Thomas Connor Jr, MD, Program Director
(414) 955-2020

  Orthopaedic Surgery

Foot & Ankle Surgery
Brian Law, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-7445
Tara Fikejs, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-7433

Hand & Upper Extremity Surgery *
Roger Daley, MD, PhD,  Program Director
Tara Fikejs, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-7433

  Otolaryngology

Pediatric Otolaryngology *
Cecille Sulman, MD, Program Director
Alyssa Schwab, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-5671

  Pathology

Blood Banking and Transfusion Medicine *
Rowena Punzalan, MD, Program Director
Natasha Leon, Program Coordinator
(414) 937-6412

Cytopathology *
Tamara Giorgadze, MD, Program Director
Kristine Schee​l, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-8576

Forensic Pathology *
Wieslawa Tlomak, MD, Program Director
Sheila Plowman, Program Coordinator
(414) 223-1200

GI/Liver Pathology
Catherine Hagen, MD, Program Director
Kristine Scheel, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-8576

Hematopathology *
Horatiu Olteanu, MD, Program Director
Kristine Scheel, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-8576

Pediatric Pathology*
Jason Jarzembowski, MD, PhD, Program Director
Ann Diamond, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-2255

  Pediatrics

Adolescent Medicine *
M. Susan Jay, MD, Program Director
Orlando Diaz, Program Coordinator
(414) 337-7048

Advanced Congenital Cardiology Non-Invasive Imaging
Peter Bartz, MD, Program Director
(414) 266-6457

Allergy & Immunology *
Heidi Zafra, MD, Program Director
Laura Walker, Program Coordinator
(414) 337-7413

Child Abuse Pediatrics *
Angela Rabbitt, DO, Program Director
Laura Walker, Program Coordinator
(414) 337-7143

Environmental Health Sciences
Paula North, MD, PhD, Program Director
(414) 955-4131

Neonatal-Perinatal *
Ganesh Konduri, MD, Program Director
Laura Walker, Program Coordinator
(414) 337-7413

Pediatric Cardiology *
Anoop Singh, MD, Program Director
Orlando Diaz, Program Coordinator
(414) 337-7048

Pediatric Critical Care *
Karen Marcdante, MD, Program Director
Renee Draper, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-3392

Pediatric Emergency Medicine *
Viday Heffner, MD, Program Director
Beverly Hayes, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-2622

Pediatric Endocrinology *
Bethany Auble MD, Program Director
Kim Bertram, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-6670

Pediatric Gastroenterology *
Praveen Goday, MD, Program Director
Betsy Flinn, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-3915

Pediatric Hematology/Oncology *
Richard Tower, MD, Program Director
Kelsey Thumann, Program Coordinator
(414) 337-7048

Pediatric Nephrology *
Scott K. Van Why, MD, Program Director
Corinne Dean, Program Coordinator
(414) 337-7140

Pediatric Ophthalmology and Adult Strabismus *
Deborah Costakos, MD, MS, Program Director
(414) 955-2020

Pediatric Pulmonology *
Julie Noe, MD, Program Director
Orlando Diaz, Program Coordinator
(414) 337-7048

Pediatric Rheumatology *
James Nocton, MD, Program Director
Orlando Diaz, Program Coordinator
(414) 337-7048

  Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Spasticity & Neurorehabilitation
John McGuire, MD, Program Director
Susan Abrahms, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-7355

Spinal Cord Injury Medicine *
Vaishnavi Muqeet, MD, Program Director
Susan Abrahms, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-9770

Primary Care Sports Medicine *
Karie Zach, MD, Program Director
Tara Fikejs, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-7433

  Plastic Surgery

Craniofacial Surgery *
Robert Havlik, MD, Program Director
Mary Gleason PhD, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-3851

Hand Surgery *
Hani Matloub, MD, Program Director
Mary Gleason, PhD, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-4263

Microsurgery
John Hijjawi, MD, Program Director
Mary Gleason, PhD, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-4263

  Psychiatry

Child and Adolescent Psychiatry *
Kathleen Koth, DO, Program Director
Beverly Pernitzke, C-TAGME, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-7240

Forensic Psychiatry *
Joseph Layde, MD, Program Director
Beverly Pernitzke, C-TAGME, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-7240

Geriatric Psychiatry *
Joseph Goveas, MD, Program Director
Beverly Pernitzke, C-TAGME, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-7240

Psychosomatic Medicine *
Christina Wichman, DO, Program Director
Beverly Pernitzke, C-TAGME, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-7240

  Radiology

Abdominal/Body Imaging
Scott Erickson, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-2173

Advanced Neuroradiology Imaging
Andrew Klein, MD, Program Director
Carolyn Campeaux, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0287

Breast Imaging
Mary Beth Gonyo, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-3003

Cardiothoracic Imaging
Lawrence Goodman, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-3120

Musculoskeletal
G. F. Carrera, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-3750

Musculoskeletal- MRI and Neuroradiology
Andrew Klein, MD, Program Director
Carolyn Campeaux, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0287

Neuroradiology *
Andrew Klein, MD, Program Director
Carolyn Campeaux, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0287

Neuroradiology Brain Mapping 
Andrew Klein, MD, Program Director
Carolyn Campeaux, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-0287

Pediatric Neuroradiology
Nghia (Jack) Vo, MD, Program Director
(414) 266-5888

Pediatric Radiology *
David Moe, MD, Program Director
Kendra Kusch, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-2523

Vascular & Interventional Radiology *
Parag Patel, MD, Program Director
Suellen Johnson, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-3125

  Surgery

Bariatric & Foregut Surgery
Andrew Kastenmeier, Program Director
(414) 805-5747

Congenital Cardiac Surgery *
Michael Mitchell, MD, Program Director
Shirley Geurtsen, Program Coordinator
(414) 955-6904

Endocrine Surgery
Tracy Wang, MD, MPH, Program Director
(414) 805-5755

Hepato-Pancreato-Biliary (HPB) Surgery
Kathleen Christians, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-9720

Pediatric Surgery *
Casey Calkins, MD, Program Director
Teresa Hauser, Program Coordinator
(414) 266-6557

Surgical Critical Care *
Panna Codner, MD, Program Director
Laurie Hein, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-8622

Transplant Surgery
Michael Zimmerman, MD, Program Director
(414) 955-6920

Vascular Surgery *
Kellie Brown, MD, Program Director
Catie Fihn, Program Coordinator
(414) 805-2093

  Urology

Andrology
Jay Sandlow, MD, Program Director
(414) 805-0805

Pediatric Urology *
Travis Groth, MD, Program Director
Kelly Berens, Program Coordinator
(414) 337-7757

Contact GME

Mailing Address:
Medical College of Wisconsin Affiliated Hospitals, Inc.
Graduate Medical Education
8701 Watertown Plank Road
Milwaukee, WI 53226

Office Location:
Curative Care Network Bldg
1000 North 92 Street
Room 170 (Lower Level, North Entrance)
Directions to MCWAH Office
MCW Campus Map

(414) 955-4575
(414) 955-6528 (fax)
gme@mcw.edu

Office Hours:
Mon - Thurs 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Friday 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. or by appointment.

GME Site Map

Top